High Performance Stl

EIN: 263178982 · Affton, MO · NTEE: N60

$4.1MRevenue
$4.0MGross Revenue
$4.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N60
High Performance Stl Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.1M
Total Expenses$3.4M
Net Assets$3.7M

Is High Performance Stl Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About High Performance Stl

High Performance Stl (EIN: 263178982) is a nonprofit organization based in Affton, MO, classified under NTEE code N60. The organization reported total revenue of $4.1M and total assets of $4.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of High Performance Stl's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

High Performance Stl is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.9M
Total Expenses$3.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$455K
Total Assets$4.3M
Total Liabilities$550K
Net Assets$3.7M
Operating Margin11.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio12.9%
Months of Reserves15.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, High Performance Stl reported a surplus of $455K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2024), High Performance Stl's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+36.6%+23.9%+9.6%
2023-30.9%+16.5%+7.5%
2022+65.6%+46.0%+75.4%
2021+27.8%-4.4%+71.6%
2020+13.3%+8.3%+45.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for High Performance Stl has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates High Performance Stl with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.9MTotal Revenue
$3.4MTotal Expenses
$4.3MTotal Assets
$550KTotal Liabilities
$3.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $455K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about High Performance Stl

Is High Performance Stl a legitimate charity?

High Performance Stl (EIN: 263178982) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does High Performance Stl spend its money?

High Performance Stl reported $4.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to High Performance Stl tax-deductible?

High Performance Stl is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 263178982). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is High Performance Stl located?

High Performance Stl is headquartered in Affton, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 263178982. It is classified under NTEE code N60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does High Performance Stl have?

High Performance Stl has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for High Performance Stl showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), High Performance Stl's revenue has grown by 522.2%, moving from $620K to $3.9M. Total assets increased by 18431.4% over the same period, from $23K to $4.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 429.1%, from $644K to $3.4M. In its most recent filing year (2024), High Performance Stl reported a surplus of $455K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $550K in liabilities against $4.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.9%), resulting in net assets of $3.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $3.9M $3.4M $4.3M $550K View 990
2023 $2.8M $2.7M $3.9M $631K View 990
2022 $4.1M $2.4M $3.6M $435K View 990
2021 $2.5M $1.6M $2.1M $203K View 990
2020 $1.9M $1.7M $1.2M $192K View 990
2019 $1.7M $1.6M $827K $55K View 990
2017 $1.7M $1.6M $520K $36K View 990
2016 $1.3M $1.1M $417K $31K View 990
2015 $1.2M $1.1M $218K $20K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.0M $125K $8K View 990
2013 $973K $937K $84K $2K View 990
2012 $895K $870K $56K $9K View 990
2011 $620K $644K $23K $694 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +36.6% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -30.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +65.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +27.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $827K (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $520K (revenue +28.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $417K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $218K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $125K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $973K, expenses of $937K, and assets of $84K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $895K, expenses of $870K, and assets of $56K (revenue +44.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $620K, expenses of $644K, and assets of $23K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for High Performance Stl:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for High Performance Stl is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N60.

3. Nrxc

UT · $0 revenue

View all N60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State