High Point Arts Council Inc

EIN: 560751201 · High Point, NC · NTEE: A26Z

$955KRevenue
$859KGross Revenue
$1.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A26Z
High Point Arts Council Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$955K
Total Expenses$489K
Net Assets$1.2M

Is High Point Arts Council Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About High Point Arts Council Inc

High Point Arts Council Inc (EIN: 560751201) is a nonprofit organization based in High Point, NC, classified under NTEE code A26Z. The organization reported total revenue of $955K and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of High Point Arts Council Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

55Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

High Point Arts Council Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$623K
Total Expenses$489K
Surplus / Deficit+$134K
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$26K
Net Assets$1.2M
Operating Margin21.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.2%
Months of Reserves29.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, High Point Arts Council Inc reported a surplus of $134K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 29.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), High Point Arts Council Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+6.0%+8.5%+11.7%
2022+53.0%+10.3%+13.2%
2021-40.0%+4.6%-4.7%
2020-6.4%-11.6%+13.5%
2019+67.1%-10.4%-5.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1971

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for High Point Arts Council Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates High Point Arts Council Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$623KTotal Revenue
$489KTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$26KTotal Liabilities
$1.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $134K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about High Point Arts Council Inc

Is High Point Arts Council Inc a legitimate charity?

High Point Arts Council Inc (EIN: 560751201) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $955K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does High Point Arts Council Inc spend its money?

High Point Arts Council Inc reported $955K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to High Point Arts Council Inc tax-deductible?

High Point Arts Council Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 560751201). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is High Point Arts Council Inc located?

High Point Arts Council Inc is headquartered in High Point, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 560751201. It is classified under NTEE code A26Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does High Point Arts Council Inc have?

High Point Arts Council Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $955K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for High Point Arts Council Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), High Point Arts Council Inc's revenue has grown by 40.8%, moving from $443K to $623K. Total assets increased by 456.3% over the same period, from $213K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 4.5%, from $468K to $489K. In its most recent filing year (2023), High Point Arts Council Inc reported a surplus of $134K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $26K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $623K $489K $1.2M $26K View 990
2022 $588K $451K $1.1M $36K View 990
2021 $384K $409K $937K $45K View 990
2020 $640K $391K $982K $54K View 990
2019 $684K $442K $866K $187K View 990
2018 $409K $494K $916K $479K View 990
2017 $457K $490K $958K $437K View 990
2016 $432K $480K $1.0M $472K View 990
2015 $479K $521K $1.1M $464K View 990
2014 $493K $524K $1.2M $582K View 990
2013 $930K $535K $1.4M $717K View 990
2012 $519K $424K $303K $24K View 990
2011 $443K $468K $213K $29K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $623K, expenses of $489K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $588K, expenses of $451K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +53.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $384K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $937K (revenue -40.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $640K, expenses of $391K, and assets of $982K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $684K, expenses of $442K, and assets of $866K (revenue +67.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $409K, expenses of $494K, and assets of $916K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $457K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $958K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $432K, expenses of $480K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $479K, expenses of $521K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $493K, expenses of $524K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -46.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $930K, expenses of $535K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +79.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $519K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $303K (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $443K, expenses of $468K, and assets of $213K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for High Point Arts Council Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for High Point Arts Council Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in North Carolina

Explore more nonprofits based in North Carolina with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Carolina nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A26Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A26Z.

View all A26Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State