High Point Volunteer Fire Company
EIN: 226064769 · Harvey Cedars, NJ
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $289K |
| Total Expenses | $191K |
| Net Assets | $1.4M |
Is High Point Volunteer Fire Company Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About High Point Volunteer Fire Company
High Point Volunteer Fire Company (EIN: 226064769) is a nonprofit organization based in Harvey Cedars, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $289K and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of High Point Volunteer Fire Company's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
High Point Volunteer Fire Company is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 86 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $259K |
| Total Expenses | $191K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$68K |
| Total Assets | $1.4M |
| Net Assets | $1.4M |
| Operating Margin | 26.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 88.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, High Point Volunteer Fire Company reported a surplus of $68K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 88.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), High Point Volunteer Fire Company's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +42.0% | -3.0% | +5.0% |
| 2022 | -27.8% | +16.7% | -7.8% |
| 2021 | +29.5% | +6.3% | +6.1% |
| 2020 | +35.5% | -36.5% | +7.4% |
| 2019 | -14.7% | +43.1% | -3.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1940 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for High Point Volunteer Fire Company has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates High Point Volunteer Fire Company with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $68K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about High Point Volunteer Fire Company
Is High Point Volunteer Fire Company a legitimate charity?
High Point Volunteer Fire Company (EIN: 226064769) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $289K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does High Point Volunteer Fire Company spend its money?
High Point Volunteer Fire Company reported $289K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to High Point Volunteer Fire Company tax-deductible?
High Point Volunteer Fire Company is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 226064769). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is High Point Volunteer Fire Company located?
High Point Volunteer Fire Company is headquartered in Harvey Cedars, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 226064769.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does High Point Volunteer Fire Company have?
High Point Volunteer Fire Company has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $289K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for High Point Volunteer Fire Company showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), High Point Volunteer Fire Company's revenue has grown by 32.5%, moving from $195K to $259K. Total assets increased by 42.2% over the same period, from $994K to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 86.5%, from $102K to $191K. In its most recent filing year (2023), High Point Volunteer Fire Company reported a surplus of $68K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $259K | $191K | $1.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $182K | $197K | $1.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $252K | $169K | $1.5M | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $195K | $159K | $1.4M | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $144K | $250K | $1.3M | $56K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $169K | $175K | $1.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $190K | $174K | $1.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $154K | $153K | $1.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $146K | $172K | $1.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $223K | $160K | $1.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $245K | $109K | $1.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $274K | $92K | $1.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $195K | $102K | $994K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +42.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -27.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +29.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +35.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $250K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $175K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +23.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -34.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +40.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $994K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for High Point Volunteer Fire Company:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for High Point Volunteer Fire Company is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.