High Sierra Lacrosse League
EIN: 464969499 · Reno, NV · NTEE: N66
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $794K |
| Total Expenses | $774K |
| Net Assets | $62K |
Is High Sierra Lacrosse League Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About High Sierra Lacrosse League
High Sierra Lacrosse League (EIN: 464969499) is a nonprofit organization based in Reno, NV, classified under NTEE code N66. The organization reported total revenue of $794K and total assets of $62K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of High Sierra Lacrosse League's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
High Sierra Lacrosse League is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 7 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 21.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $794K |
| Total Expenses | $774K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$19K |
| Total Assets | $62K |
| Net Assets | $62K |
| Operating Margin | 2.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, High Sierra Lacrosse League reported a surplus of $19K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.0 months of operating reserves (limited).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), High Sierra Lacrosse League's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 21.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +44.1% | +34.3% | +44.2% |
| 2022 | +38.5% | +61.1% | -37.4% |
| 2021 | +66.2% | +50.0% | +133.7% |
| 2020 | -35.6% | -34.5% | +1.8% |
| 2019 | +20.3% | +19.7% | +30.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1500 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2019 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for High Sierra Lacrosse League has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates High Sierra Lacrosse League with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about High Sierra Lacrosse League
Is High Sierra Lacrosse League a legitimate charity?
High Sierra Lacrosse League (EIN: 464969499) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $794K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does High Sierra Lacrosse League spend its money?
High Sierra Lacrosse League reported $794K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to High Sierra Lacrosse League tax-deductible?
High Sierra Lacrosse League is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 464969499). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is High Sierra Lacrosse League located?
High Sierra Lacrosse League is headquartered in Reno, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 464969499. It is classified under NTEE code N66.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does High Sierra Lacrosse League have?
High Sierra Lacrosse League has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $794K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for High Sierra Lacrosse League showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), High Sierra Lacrosse League's revenue has grown by 379.5%, moving from $165K to $794K. Total assets increased by 186.4% over the same period, from $22K to $62K. Total functional expenses rose by 359.7%, from $168K to $774K. In its most recent filing year (2023), High Sierra Lacrosse League reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $794K | $774K | $62K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $551K | $577K | $43K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $398K | $358K | $69K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $239K | $239K | $30K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $371K | $364K | $29K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $309K | $305K | $22K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $216K | $210K | $18K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $183K | $192K | $13K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $165K | $168K | $22K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $794K, expenses of $774K, and assets of $62K (revenue +44.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $551K, expenses of $577K, and assets of $43K (revenue +38.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $398K, expenses of $358K, and assets of $69K (revenue +66.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $30K (revenue -35.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $364K, and assets of $29K (revenue +20.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $309K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $22K (revenue +43.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $18K (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $13K (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $22K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for High Sierra Lacrosse League:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for High Sierra Lacrosse League is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.