Higher Plain Media
EIN: 261713917 · Dickinson, ND · NTEE: A34
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $141K |
| Total Expenses | $120K |
| Net Assets | $45K |
Is Higher Plain Media Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Higher Plain Media
Higher Plain Media (EIN: 261713917) is a nonprofit organization based in Dickinson, ND, classified under NTEE code A34. The organization reported total revenue of $141K and total assets of $71K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Higher Plain Media's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Higher Plain Media is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2019–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 67.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $135K |
| Total Expenses | $120K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$15K |
| Total Assets | $45K |
| Total Liabilities | $972 |
| Net Assets | $45K |
| Operating Margin | 11.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Higher Plain Media reported a surplus of $15K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.6 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 5 years of filings (2019–2023), Higher Plain Media's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 67.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +41.3% | +9.9% | +4549500.0% |
| 2022 | +0.5% | -15.4% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | +3.1% | -4.0% | -100.0% |
| 2020 | +437.2% | +30.0% | -96.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2017 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Higher Plain Media has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Higher Plain Media with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Higher Plain Media
Is Higher Plain Media a legitimate charity?
Higher Plain Media (EIN: 261713917) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Dakota. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $141K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Higher Plain Media spend its money?
Higher Plain Media reported $141K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 5 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Higher Plain Media tax-deductible?
Higher Plain Media is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 261713917). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Higher Plain Media located?
Higher Plain Media is headquartered in Dickinson, North Dakota and files with the IRS under EIN 261713917. It is classified under NTEE code A34.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Higher Plain Media have?
Higher Plain Media has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $141K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Higher Plain Media showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:
Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2019–2023), Higher Plain Media's revenue has grown by 686.4%, moving from $17K to $135K. Total assets decreased by 59.2% over the same period, from $112K to $45K. Total functional expenses rose by 16.1%, from $103K to $120K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Higher Plain Media reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $972 in liabilities against $45K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%), resulting in net assets of $45K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $135K | $120K | $45K | $972 | — | — |
| 2022 | $95K | $109K | $1 | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $95K | $129K | $1 | $1 | — | — |
| 2020 | $92K | $134K | $4K | $6K | — | — |
| 2019 | $17K | $103K | $112K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $45K (revenue +41.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $1 (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $1 (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $4K (revenue +437.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $112K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Higher Plain Media:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Higher Plain Media is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.