Highland Park Community Development Corporation
Highland Park Community Development Corporation shows explosive revenue growth and zero reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 113462888 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: L80 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $73.6M |
| Total Expenses | $61.9M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $35K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Highland Park Community Development Corporation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Highland Park Community Development Corporation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Highland Park Community Development Corporation
Highland Park Community Development Corporation (EIN: 113462888) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code L80. The organization reported total revenue of $73.6M and total assets of $25.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Highland Park Community Development Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Highland Park Community Development Corporation is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 21.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $61.9M |
| Total Expenses | $61.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$14K |
| Total Assets | $22.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $21.9M |
| Net Assets | $35K |
| Operating Margin | 0.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 99.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Highland Park Community Development Corporation reported a surplus of $14K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.3 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 99.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Highland Park Community Development Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 21.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +92.7% | +92.7% | +213.5% |
| 2023 | +108.3% | +108.3% | +114.5% |
| 2022 | +74.7% | +76.0% | +187.6% |
| 2021 | +3.6% | +2.5% | -35.6% |
| 2020 | +7.6% | +8.2% | +66.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Highland Park Community Development Corporation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 8%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 2%
According to IRS 990 filings, Highland Park Community Development Corporation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 2%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 99.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Highland Park Community Development Corporation consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and growth, suggesting either a volunteer leadership model or compensation being reported under other expense categories, warranting further investigation for complete transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Highland Park Community Development Corporation's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed spending breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided summary data.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization of this scale could indicate reporting anomalies or a need for deeper scrutiny into how leadership is compensated.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Highland Park Community Development Corporation:
- Exceptional revenue growth, from $6.6M in 2015 to $61.8M in 2024.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating a strong commitment to mission-focused spending.
- Expenses consistently align very closely with revenue, suggesting efficient financial management and minimal waste.
- Significant asset growth, from under $1M to over $21M, demonstrating increasing capacity and stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Highland Park Community Development Corporation
Is Highland Park Community Development Corporation a legitimate charity?
Highland Park Community Development Corporation (EIN: 113462888) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $73.6M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Highland Park Community Development Corporation spend its money?
Highland Park Community Development Corporation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Highland Park Community Development Corporation tax-deductible?
Highland Park Community Development Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 113462888). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Highland Park Community Development Corporation's spending goes to programs?
Highland Park Community Development Corporation directs 90% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Highland Park Community Development Corporation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Highland Park Community Development Corporation is above average for NTEE category L80 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Highland Park Community Development Corporation located?
Highland Park Community Development Corporation is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 113462888. It is classified under NTEE code L80.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Highland Park Community Development Corporation have?
Highland Park Community Development Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $73.6M in total revenue.
Is Highland Park Community Development Corporation a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Highland Park Community Development Corporation appears to be a financially well-managed organization with significant growth and a strong commitment to its mission, evidenced by its 0% officer compensation and consistent balancing of revenue and expenses. However, a detailed breakdown of program vs. administrative spending would provide a more complete picture of its efficiency.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization has experienced explosive financial growth, with revenue increasing from $6.6 million in 2015 to $61.8 million in 2024, and assets growing from $888,293 to $21,956,462 in the same period. This indicates robust financial health and expanding capacity.
What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is highly significant. It suggests that the organization's leadership may be entirely volunteer-based or that compensation is categorized differently, which could be a strong indicator of dedication to the mission and efficient use of funds, or it could indicate a need for further transparency regarding how leadership is compensated if at all.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Highland Park Community Development Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Highland Park Community Development Corporation's revenue has grown by 893.5%, moving from $6.2M to $61.9M. Total assets increased by 2994.8% over the same period, from $709K to $22.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 893.4%, from $6.2M to $61.9M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Highland Park Community Development Corporation reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $21.9M in liabilities against $22.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 99.8%), resulting in net assets of $35K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $61.9M | $61.9M | $22.0M | $21.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $32.1M | $32.1M | $7.0M | $7.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $15.4M | $15.4M | $3.3M | $3.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $8.8M | $8.8M | $1.1M | $1.1M | — | — |
| 2020 | $8.5M | $8.5M | $1.8M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $7.9M | $7.9M | $1.1M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $7.3M | $7.3M | $826K | $860K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $6.8M | $6.9M | $1.1M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $6.8M | $6.8M | $1.2M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $6.6M | $6.7M | $888K | $923K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $6.5M | $6.6M | $1.1M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $6.3M | $6.3M | $944K | $943K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $6.2M | $6.2M | $709K | $679K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $61.9M, expenses of $61.9M, and assets of $22.0M (revenue +92.7% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $32.1M, expenses of $32.1M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue +108.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $15.4M, expenses of $15.4M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +74.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $8.5M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $826K (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $888K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $944K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $709K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Highland Park Community Development Corporation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Highland Park Community Development Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.