Highland Park Non Profit Housing

Highland Park Non Profit Housing consistently operates at a deficit, drawing down assets while maintaining 0% officer compensation.

EIN: 204524899 · Vancouver, WA · NTEE: L21 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$975KRevenue
$5.1MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
L21
Highland Park Non Profit Housing Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$975K
Total Expenses$541K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$4.1M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Highland Park Non Profit Housing Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Highland Park Non Profit Housing directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Highland Park Non Profit Housing

Highland Park Non Profit Housing (EIN: 204524899) is a nonprofit organization based in Vancouver, WA, classified under NTEE code L21. The organization reported total revenue of $975K and total assets of $5.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Highland Park Non Profit Housing's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Highland Park Non Profit Housing is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$385K
Total Expenses$541K
Surplus / Deficit$-155,912
Total Assets$4.4M
Total Liabilities$205K
Net Assets$4.1M
Operating Margin-40.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.7%
Months of Reserves96.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Highland Park Non Profit Housing reported a deficit of $156K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 96.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Highland Park Non Profit Housing's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.1%-2.8%-0.9%
2022-1.9%+4.5%-3.8%
2021+2.8%+8.3%-3.8%
2020-0.4%+2.4%-1.6%
2019+3.1%-5.3%-2.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Highland Park Non Profit Housing consistently operates with expenses exceeding its revenue, as evidenced by the 202312 filing showing $540,565 in expenses against $384,653 in revenue. This trend is visible across multiple years, suggesting a reliance on prior assets or other funding mechanisms not fully captured by annual revenue figures. The organization maintains a substantial asset base, with $4,352,426 in assets in 202312, which has seen a gradual decline from $5,613,827 in 201412, indicating that the deficit spending is drawing down its reserves. The organization's financial health, while supported by its assets, shows a pattern of operating at a loss. However, the NTEE code L21 (Housing Development, Construction & Management) suggests that its mission may involve long-term asset management and provision of affordable housing, where annual operating deficits might be offset by the value of the housing stock itself or specific grants for capital projects. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings indicates a strong commitment to minimizing administrative overhead at the executive level, which is a positive sign for spending efficiency. Transparency appears to be good, with consistent annual filings available. The lack of officer compensation simplifies the analysis of administrative costs, though a detailed breakdown of other administrative and fundraising expenses would provide a clearer picture of overall spending efficiency. Given the nature of housing nonprofits, a deeper dive into how program expenses relate to housing units provided or maintained would be beneficial for a complete assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Highland Park Non Profit Housing with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Highland Park Non Profit Housing allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 0%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$385KTotal Revenue
$541KTotal Expenses
$4.4MTotal Assets
$205KTotal Liabilities
$4.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $156K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization. This is a significant positive for minimizing administrative costs and maximizing resources for the mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Highland Park Non Profit Housing's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operating deficits (expenses exceeding revenue) across multiple years, e.g., 202312: Expenses=$540,565, Revenue=$384,653.
  • Declining asset base over time, from $5,613,827 in 201412 to $4,352,426 in 202312, indicating reliance on reserves to cover deficits.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Highland Park Non Profit Housing:

  • 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, demonstrating a strong commitment to minimizing executive overhead.
  • Substantial asset base of $4,352,426 (202312) provides a buffer despite operating deficits.
  • Consistent filing history (13 filings) indicates good transparency and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Highland Park Non Profit Housing

Is Highland Park Non Profit Housing a legitimate charity?

Highland Park Non Profit Housing (EIN: 204524899) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $975K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Highland Park Non Profit Housing spend its money?

Highland Park Non Profit Housing directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Highland Park Non Profit Housing tax-deductible?

Highland Park Non Profit Housing is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204524899). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Highland Park Non Profit Housing compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Highland Park Non Profit Housing is above average for NTEE category L21 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Highland Park Non Profit Housing located?

Highland Park Non Profit Housing is headquartered in Vancouver, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 204524899. It is classified under NTEE code L21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Highland Park Non Profit Housing have?

Highland Park Non Profit Housing has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $975K in total revenue.

How does Highland Park Non Profit Housing cover its consistent operating deficits?

The organization appears to cover its operating deficits by drawing down its assets, which have decreased from $5,613,827 in 201412 to $4,352,426 in 202312. This suggests a reliance on reserves or non-operating income not reflected in annual revenue figures.

What is the long-term sustainability of the organization given its declining asset base?

The long-term sustainability is a concern if the trend of expenses exceeding revenue continues without new significant funding sources or a change in operational model. The asset base has decreased by over $1.2 million in a decade.

Are there any plans to increase revenue or reduce expenses to achieve financial equilibrium?

The provided IRS 990 data does not detail future financial plans. However, the consistent deficit spending suggests that such strategies would be crucial for long-term financial health.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Highland Park Non Profit Housing showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Highland Park Non Profit Housing's revenue has grown by 64.6%, moving from $234K to $385K. Total assets decreased by 29.3% over the same period, from $6.2M to $4.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 38%, from $392K to $541K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Highland Park Non Profit Housing reported a deficit of $156K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $205K in liabilities against $4.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.7%), resulting in net assets of $4.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $385K $541K $4.4M $205K View 990
2022 $366K $556K $4.4M $87K View 990
2021 $373K $532K $4.6M $72K View 990
2020 $363K $491K $4.7M $92K View 990
2019 $364K $480K $4.8M $39K View 990
2018 $353K $507K $5.0M $67K View 990
2017 $304K $450K $5.1M $67K
2016 $251K $438K $5.3M $103K View 990
2015 $252K $443K $5.4M $61K View 990
2014 $257K $440K $5.6M $41K View 990
2013 $230K $408K $5.8M $66K View 990
2012 $233K $417K $6.0M $27K View 990
2011 $234K $392K $6.2M $34K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $385K, expenses of $541K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $366K, expenses of $556K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $373K, expenses of $532K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $363K, expenses of $491K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $480K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $353K, expenses of $507K, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $450K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $438K, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $257K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $408K, and assets of $5.8M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $233K, expenses of $417K, and assets of $6.0M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $392K, and assets of $6.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Highland Park Non Profit Housing:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Highland Park Non Profit Housing is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L21.

View all L21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State