Highlife Church

EIN: 820603373 · Springfield, MO · NTEE: X21

$113KRevenue
$113KGross Revenue
$50KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X21
Highlife Church Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$113K
Total Expenses$95K
Net Assets$48K

Is Highlife Church Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Highlife Church

Highlife Church (EIN: 820603373) is a nonprofit organization based in Springfield, MO, classified under NTEE code X21. The organization reported total revenue of $113K and total assets of $50K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Highlife Church's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

7Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Highlife Church is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 7 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$108K
Total Expenses$95K
Surplus / Deficit+$13K
Total Assets$49K
Total Liabilities$586
Net Assets$48K
Operating Margin12.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.2%
Months of Reserves6.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Highlife Church reported a surplus of $13K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Highlife Church's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+36.1%+9.3%+35.5%
2022-19.0%+9.4%-17.9%
2021+50.3%+20.7%+75.9%
2020-23.5%-3.6%+0.4%
2019+13.0%+0.0%+195.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1270
IRS Ruling Date2019

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Highlife Church has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Highlife Church with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$108KTotal Revenue
$95KTotal Expenses
$49KTotal Assets
$586Total Liabilities
$48KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $13K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Highlife Church

Is Highlife Church a legitimate charity?

Highlife Church (EIN: 820603373) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $113K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Highlife Church spend its money?

Highlife Church reported $113K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Highlife Church tax-deductible?

Highlife Church is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 820603373). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Highlife Church located?

Highlife Church is headquartered in Springfield, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 820603373. It is classified under NTEE code X21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Highlife Church have?

Highlife Church has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $113K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Highlife Church showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Highlife Church's revenue has grown by 43.3%, moving from $75K to $108K. Total assets increased by 481.3% over the same period, from $8K to $49K. Total functional expenses rose by 39.2%, from $68K to $95K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Highlife Church reported a surplus of $13K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $586 in liabilities against $49K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%), resulting in net assets of $48K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $108K $95K $49K $586
2022 $79K $87K $36K $871 View 990
2021 $98K $79K $44K $1K
2020 $65K $66K $25K $851
2019 $85K $68K $25K $150
2018 $75K $68K $8K $662 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $49K (revenue +36.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $36K (revenue -19.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $44K (revenue +50.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $25K (revenue -23.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $25K (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $8K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Highlife Church:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Highlife Church is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X21.

View all X21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State