Hike Fund
EIN: 363406438 · Council Blfs, IA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $185K |
| Total Expenses | $198K |
| Net Assets | $335K |
Is Hike Fund Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Hike Fund
Hike Fund (EIN: 363406438) is a nonprofit organization based in Council Blfs, IA. The organization reported total revenue of $185K and total assets of $332K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hike Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Hike Fund is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $186K |
| Total Expenses | $198K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-12,162 |
| Total Assets | $335K |
| Net Assets | $335K |
| Operating Margin | -6.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 20.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Hike Fund reported a deficit of $12K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 20.3 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hike Fund's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -5.0% | +20.8% | -3.5% |
| 2022 | +31.4% | +3.5% | +10.1% |
| 2021 | -32.1% | -37.3% | -2.9% |
| 2020 | +13.1% | -2.0% | -9.4% |
| 2019 | -6.9% | +33.1% | -15.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1985 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Hike Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hike Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hike Fund
Is Hike Fund a legitimate charity?
Hike Fund (EIN: 363406438) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $185K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Hike Fund spend its money?
Hike Fund reported $185K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Hike Fund tax-deductible?
Hike Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363406438). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Hike Fund located?
Hike Fund is headquartered in Council Blfs, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 363406438.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hike Fund have?
Hike Fund has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $185K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Hike Fund showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hike Fund's revenue has declined by 4.5%, moving from $195K to $186K. Total assets increased by 67.5% over the same period, from $200K to $335K. Total functional expenses rose by 5.5%, from $188K to $198K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hike Fund reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $186K | $198K | $335K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $196K | $164K | $347K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $149K | $159K | $315K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $220K | $253K | $325K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $194K | $259K | $359K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $209K | $194K | $423K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $177K | $214K | $409K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $357K | $162K | $445K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $176K | $178K | $251K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $143K | $83K | $253K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $126K | $149K | $193K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $199K | $184K | $216K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $195K | $188K | $200K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $198K, and assets of $335K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $347K (revenue +31.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $315K (revenue -32.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $253K, and assets of $325K (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $359K (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $423K (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $409K (revenue -50.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $357K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $445K (revenue +103.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $251K (revenue +22.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $253K (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $193K (revenue -36.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $216K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $200K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hike Fund:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Hike Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.