Hiline Youth Hockey Association

EIN: 311579172 · Glasgow, MT · NTEE: N68

$199KRevenue
$186KGross Revenue
$1.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N68
Hiline Youth Hockey Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$199K
Total Expenses$163K
Net Assets$933K

Is Hiline Youth Hockey Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hiline Youth Hockey Association

Hiline Youth Hockey Association (EIN: 311579172) is a nonprofit organization based in Glasgow, MT, classified under NTEE code N68. The organization reported total revenue of $199K and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hiline Youth Hockey Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

28Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hiline Youth Hockey Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$147K
Total Expenses$163K
Surplus / Deficit$-15,995
Total Assets$1.1M
Total Liabilities$175K
Net Assets$933K
Operating Margin-10.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio15.8%
Months of Reserves81.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Hiline Youth Hockey Association reported a deficit of $16K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 81.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hiline Youth Hockey Association's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-17.1%-15.5%-2.3%
2022-1.4%+15.3%-5.1%
2021+22.3%+1.6%+3.2%
2020+12.0%+0.9%-1.7%
2019-8.6%-1.0%-3.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1998

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hiline Youth Hockey Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hiline Youth Hockey Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$147KTotal Revenue
$163KTotal Expenses
$1.1MTotal Assets
$175KTotal Liabilities
$933KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $16K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hiline Youth Hockey Association

Is Hiline Youth Hockey Association a legitimate charity?

Hiline Youth Hockey Association (EIN: 311579172) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $199K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Hiline Youth Hockey Association spend its money?

Hiline Youth Hockey Association reported $199K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hiline Youth Hockey Association tax-deductible?

Hiline Youth Hockey Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311579172). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hiline Youth Hockey Association located?

Hiline Youth Hockey Association is headquartered in Glasgow, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 311579172. It is classified under NTEE code N68.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hiline Youth Hockey Association have?

Hiline Youth Hockey Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $199K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hiline Youth Hockey Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hiline Youth Hockey Association's revenue has declined by 21%, moving from $186K to $147K. Total assets decreased by 7.9% over the same period, from $1.2M to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 16.4%, from $140K to $163K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hiline Youth Hockey Association reported a deficit of $16K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $175K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.8%), resulting in net assets of $933K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $147K $163K $1.1M $175K
2022 $177K $193K $1.1M $185K View 990
2021 $180K $167K $1.2M $231K View 990
2020 $147K $165K $1.2M $207K
2019 $131K $163K $1.2M $209K View 990
2018 $144K $165K $1.2M $218K View 990
2017 $171K $158K $1.3M $228K View 990
2016 $120K $178K $1.2M $236K View 990
2015 $161K $170K $1.3M $245K View 990
2014 $183K $116K $1.3M $253K View 990
2013 $288K $184K $1.3M $260K View 990
2012 $140K $149K $1.2M $267K View 990
2011 $186K $140K $1.2M $290K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -16.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +42.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -25.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -36.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +105.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -24.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $1.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hiline Youth Hockey Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hiline Youth Hockey Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N68)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N68.

View all N68 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State