Hillsdale Golf & Country Club

EIN: 380650687 · Hillsdale, MI

$497KRevenue
$422KGross Revenue
$533KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Hillsdale Golf & Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$497K
Total Expenses$381K
Net Assets$509K

Is Hillsdale Golf & Country Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hillsdale Golf & Country Club

Hillsdale Golf & Country Club (EIN: 380650687) is a nonprofit organization based in Hillsdale, MI. The organization reported total revenue of $497K and total assets of $533K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hillsdale Golf & Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

79Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hillsdale Golf & Country Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 79 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$461K
Total Expenses$381K
Surplus / Deficit+$79K
Total Assets$565K
Total Liabilities$57K
Net Assets$509K
Operating Margin17.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio10.0%
Months of Reserves17.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hillsdale Golf & Country Club reported a surplus of $79K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hillsdale Golf & Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-21.8%-26.3%-5.0%
2022+72.1%+63.7%+10.9%
2021+35.3%+39.6%+10.0%
2020-11.9%-4.3%-8.9%
2019-4.2%-3.9%-0.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1947

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hillsdale Golf & Country Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hillsdale Golf & Country Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$461KTotal Revenue
$381KTotal Expenses
$565KTotal Assets
$57KTotal Liabilities
$509KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $79K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hillsdale Golf & Country Club

Is Hillsdale Golf & Country Club a legitimate charity?

Hillsdale Golf & Country Club (EIN: 380650687) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $497K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hillsdale Golf & Country Club spend its money?

Hillsdale Golf & Country Club reported $497K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hillsdale Golf & Country Club tax-deductible?

Hillsdale Golf & Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 380650687). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hillsdale Golf & Country Club located?

Hillsdale Golf & Country Club is headquartered in Hillsdale, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 380650687.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hillsdale Golf & Country Club have?

Hillsdale Golf & Country Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $497K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hillsdale Golf & Country Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hillsdale Golf & Country Club's revenue has grown by 37.6%, moving from $335K to $461K. Total assets increased by 69.6% over the same period, from $333K to $565K. Total functional expenses rose by 4.7%, from $364K to $381K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hillsdale Golf & Country Club reported a surplus of $79K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $57K in liabilities against $565K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.0%), resulting in net assets of $509K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $461K $381K $565K $57K
2022 $589K $517K $595K $129K View 990
2021 $342K $316K $537K $104K View 990
2020 $253K $226K $488K $47K
2019 $287K $237K $536K $85K View 990
2018 $300K $246K $541K $103K View 990
2017 $306K $270K $546K $125K View 990
2016 $321K $324K $580K $158K View 990
2015 $349K $326K $631K $178K View 990
2014 $305K $300K $662K $585K View 990
2013 $296K $307K $677K $605K View 990
2012 $285K $302K $711K $628K View 990
2011 $335K $364K $333K $233K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $461K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $565K (revenue -21.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $589K, expenses of $517K, and assets of $595K (revenue +72.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $342K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $537K (revenue +35.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $488K (revenue -11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $536K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $300K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $541K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $546K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $324K, and assets of $580K (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $326K, and assets of $631K (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $300K, and assets of $662K (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $307K, and assets of $677K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $302K, and assets of $711K (revenue -15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $335K, expenses of $364K, and assets of $333K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hillsdale Golf & Country Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hillsdale Golf & Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Michigan

Explore more nonprofits based in Michigan with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Michigan nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State