Hillside Foundation

Hillside Foundation faces persistent operational deficits despite significant assets and declining revenue.

EIN: 161493404 · Rochester, NY · NTEE: P120 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3.5MRevenue
$2.8MGross Revenue
$31.8MAssets
55/100Mission Score (Fair)
P120
Hillside Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.5M
Total Expenses$4.3M
Program Spending70%
Net Assets$27.5M
Transparency Score55/100

Is Hillside Foundation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
GoodSpending Efficiency
ModerateTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Hillside Foundation directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.

About Hillside Foundation

Hillside Foundation (EIN: 161493404) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY, classified under NTEE code P120. The organization reported total revenue of $3.5M and total assets of $31.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hillside Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hillside Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -9.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.6M
Total Expenses$4.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-1,633,290
Total Assets$28.5M
Total Liabilities$1.0M
Net Assets$27.5M
Operating Margin-62.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.7%
Months of Reserves80.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Hillside Foundation reported a deficit of $1.6M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 80.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hillside Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -9.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-18.9%-2.5%+2.9%
2022+13.7%+8.2%-17.8%
2021+23.5%-2.5%+21.0%
2020-52.0%-25.3%-3.2%
2019-60.8%-54.3%-5.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Hillside Foundation exhibits a concerning trend of operating deficits over the past several years, with expenses consistently exceeding revenue. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $4,250,027 against revenues of $2,616,737, and similar patterns are observed in prior years. This sustained deficit spending raises questions about the long-term financial sustainability of the organization, especially given the significant decline in revenue from a peak of $12,380,868 in 2015 to $2,616,737 in 2023. While the organization maintains substantial assets of $31,753,405, these are likely endowment or investment assets, and the operational cash flow appears strained. The organization's spending efficiency is difficult to fully assess without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses. However, the consistent operational losses suggest that current revenue streams are insufficient to cover ongoing activities. The reported 0% officer compensation across all filings is a notable point regarding executive pay, indicating that top leadership may be unpaid or compensated through other means not captured in this specific field, which could be a positive for donor perception or a potential area for further inquiry regarding full compensation structures. The lack of detailed expense allocation in the provided data limits a comprehensive assessment of spending efficiency and program focus. In terms of transparency, the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods demonstrates a commitment to regulatory compliance. However, the absence of reported officer compensation in the provided data, while potentially positive, could also be an area where more granular detail would enhance transparency regarding how leadership is supported. A clearer picture of how the substantial assets are utilized in relation to the operational deficits would also improve financial transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hillside Foundation with a Mission Score of 55 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 20%
  • programs: 70%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Hillside Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.6MTotal Revenue
$4.3MTotal Expenses
$28.5MTotal Assets
$1.0MTotal Liabilities
$27.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $1.6M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings is unusual for an organization of this size and asset base, suggesting that executive leadership may be unpaid or compensated through mechanisms not categorized as 'Officer Comp' on the 990, which warrants further investigation for a complete financial picture.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Hillside Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent and significant operational deficits (e.g., $1.63M deficit in 2023)
  • Dramatic decline in revenue over the past decade (from $12.38M in 2015 to $2.62M in 2023)
  • Unusually low or zero reported officer compensation, which may obscure full executive remuneration.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Hillside Foundation:

  • Substantial asset base ($31,753,405) providing a financial cushion, though potentially being drawn down for operations.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history over 13 periods, indicating regulatory compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hillside Foundation

Is Hillside Foundation a legitimate charity?

Hillside Foundation (EIN: 161493404) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 55/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.5M. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Hillside Foundation spend its money?

Hillside Foundation directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Hillside Foundation tax-deductible?

Hillside Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161493404). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Hillside Foundation's spending goes to programs?

Hillside Foundation directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Hillside Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 55/100 (Fair), Hillside Foundation is near average for NTEE category P120 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Hillside Foundation located?

Hillside Foundation is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161493404. It is classified under NTEE code P120.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hillside Foundation have?

Hillside Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.5M in total revenue.

Is Hillside Foundation a good charity?

While Hillside Foundation has substantial assets and a history of filings, its consistent operational deficits (e.g., $4.25M expenses vs. $2.62M revenue in 2023) and declining revenue raise concerns about its financial sustainability. A 'good' charity typically demonstrates financial stability and efficient use of funds, which is not clearly evident here without more detailed expense breakdowns.

Why has Hillside Foundation's revenue decreased so significantly?

Hillside Foundation's revenue has seen a dramatic decrease from a peak of $12,380,868 in 2015 to $2,616,737 in 2023. The provided data does not specify the reasons for this decline, but it could be due to changes in funding sources, grant cycles, or a shift in organizational activities.

How does Hillside Foundation cover its operational deficits?

With expenses consistently exceeding revenue (e.g., $4,250,027 expenses vs. $2,616,737 revenue in 2023), Hillside Foundation must be covering its operational deficits by drawing from its substantial assets ($31,753,405) or other unrestricted funds. This is not sustainable long-term without a change in revenue or expense structure.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hillside Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hillside Foundation's revenue has declined by 70.5%, moving from $8.9M to $2.6M. Total assets increased by 17.6% over the same period, from $24.3M to $28.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 64.2%, from $11.9M to $4.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hillside Foundation reported a deficit of $1.6M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.0M in liabilities against $28.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.7%), resulting in net assets of $27.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.6M $4.3M $28.5M $1.0M View 990
2022 $3.2M $4.4M $27.7M $727K View 990
2021 $2.8M $4.0M $33.8M $664K View 990
2020 $2.3M $4.1M $27.9M $64K View 990
2019 $4.8M $5.5M $28.8M $279K View 990
2018 $12.2M $12.1M $30.3M $247K View 990
2017 $10.8M $13.6M $31.9M $411K View 990
2016 $9.8M $11.8M $32.8M $419K View 990
2015 $12.4M $10.2M $36.2M $989K View 990
2014 $9.7M $9.7M $35.6M $180K View 990
2013 $9.9M $9.1M $33.5M $338K View 990
2012 $12.8M $6.6M $28.6M $289K View 990
2011 $8.9M $11.9M $24.3M $779K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $28.5M (revenue -18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $27.7M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $33.8M (revenue +23.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $27.9M (revenue -52.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $28.8M (revenue -60.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $12.2M, expenses of $12.1M, and assets of $30.3M (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $10.8M, expenses of $13.6M, and assets of $31.9M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $9.8M, expenses of $11.8M, and assets of $32.8M (revenue -21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $12.4M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $36.2M (revenue +28.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $9.7M, and assets of $35.6M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $33.5M (revenue -23.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $12.8M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $28.6M (revenue +44.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $8.9M, expenses of $11.9M, and assets of $24.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hillside Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hillside Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P120)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P120.

View all P120 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State