Himalayan Academy

EIN: 237062033 · Kapaa, HI

$1.3MRevenue
$1.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Himalayan Academy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Net Assets$1.1M

Is Himalayan Academy Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Himalayan Academy

Himalayan Academy (EIN: 237062033) is a nonprofit organization based in Kapaa, HI. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Himalayan Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

56Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Himalayan Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 56 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-182,166
Total Assets$1.4M
Total Liabilities$244K
Net Assets$1.1M
Operating Margin-15.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio18.0%
Months of Reserves12.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Himalayan Academy reported a deficit of $182K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 18.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Himalayan Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.5%+18.2%-14.5%
2022+27.1%+58.5%+1.7%
2021+29.9%+50.2%+21.2%
2020-35.2%-56.2%+15.7%
2019-3.9%+0.6%-11.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1970

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Himalayan Academy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Himalayan Academy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$244KTotal Liabilities
$1.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $182K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 18.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Himalayan Academy

Is Himalayan Academy a legitimate charity?

Himalayan Academy (EIN: 237062033) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Hawaii. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Himalayan Academy spend its money?

Himalayan Academy reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Himalayan Academy tax-deductible?

Himalayan Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237062033). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Himalayan Academy located?

Himalayan Academy is headquartered in Kapaa, Hawaii and files with the IRS under EIN 237062033.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Himalayan Academy have?

Himalayan Academy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Himalayan Academy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Himalayan Academy's revenue has grown by 46.8%, moving from $795K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 108.8% over the same period, from $649K to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 56.8%, from $860K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Himalayan Academy reported a deficit of $182K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $244K in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 18.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.2M $1.3M $1.4M $244K
2022 $1.1M $1.1M $1.6M $292K View 990
2021 $904K $720K $1.6M $274K View 990
2020 $696K $479K $1.3M $185K
2019 $1.1M $1.1M $1.1M $227K View 990
2018 $1.1M $1.1M $1.3M $351K View 990
2017 $938K $888K $1.3M $392K
2016 $893K $808K $1.0M $182K View 990
2015 $881K $787K $917K $177K
2014 $1.1M $915K $902K $257K
2013 $802K $740K $779K $278K View 990
2012 $778K $780K $615K $176K View 990
2011 $795K $860K $649K $208K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +27.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $904K, expenses of $720K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +29.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $696K, expenses of $479K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -35.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +19.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $938K, expenses of $888K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $893K, expenses of $808K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $881K, expenses of $787K, and assets of $917K (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $915K, and assets of $902K (revenue +31.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $802K, expenses of $740K, and assets of $779K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $778K, expenses of $780K, and assets of $615K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $795K, expenses of $860K, and assets of $649K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Himalayan Academy:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Himalayan Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Hawaii

Explore more nonprofits based in Hawaii with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Hawaii nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State