Hir Wellness Institute Inc

EIN: 814600131 · Milwaukee, WI · NTEE: F30

$1.2MRevenue
$1.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
F30
Hir Wellness Institute Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Net Assets$150K

Is Hir Wellness Institute Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hir Wellness Institute Inc

Hir Wellness Institute Inc (EIN: 814600131) is a nonprofit organization based in Milwaukee, WI, classified under NTEE code F30. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hir Wellness Institute Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
7Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Hir Wellness Institute Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 89.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$39K
Total Assets$1.5M
Total Liabilities$1.3M
Net Assets$150K
Operating Margin2.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio89.9%
Months of Reserves11.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hir Wellness Institute Inc reported a surplus of $39K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 89.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Hir Wellness Institute Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 89.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+47.7%+30.6%+33.7%
2022+12.1%+27.5%+311.7%
2021+14.1%+30.5%+25.9%
2020+397.3%+379.0%+108.8%
2019+148.5%+285.8%+110.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hir Wellness Institute Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hir Wellness Institute Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.6MTotal Revenue
$1.6MTotal Expenses
$1.5MTotal Assets
$1.3MTotal Liabilities
$150KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $39K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 89.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hir Wellness Institute Inc

Is Hir Wellness Institute Inc a legitimate charity?

Hir Wellness Institute Inc (EIN: 814600131) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hir Wellness Institute Inc spend its money?

Hir Wellness Institute Inc reported $1.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hir Wellness Institute Inc tax-deductible?

Hir Wellness Institute Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 814600131). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hir Wellness Institute Inc located?

Hir Wellness Institute Inc is headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 814600131. It is classified under NTEE code F30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hir Wellness Institute Inc have?

Hir Wellness Institute Inc has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hir Wellness Institute Inc showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Hir Wellness Institute Inc's revenue has grown by 4537%, moving from $35K to $1.6M. Total assets increased by 7966.7% over the same period, from $18K to $1.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 9335.9%, from $17K to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hir Wellness Institute Inc reported a surplus of $39K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.3M in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 89.9%), resulting in net assets of $150K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.6M $1.6M $1.5M $1.3M
2022 $1.1M $1.2M $1.1M $1000K View 990
2021 $991K $963K $270K $42K View 990
2020 $869K $738K $214K $15K
2019 $175K $154K $103K $35K View 990
2018 $70K $40K $49K $0 View 990
2017 $35K $17K $18K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +47.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $991K, expenses of $963K, and assets of $270K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $869K, expenses of $738K, and assets of $214K (revenue +397.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $103K (revenue +148.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $49K (revenue +98.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $18K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hir Wellness Institute Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hir Wellness Institute Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F30.

View all F30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State