His Glory Ministries Inc
EIN: 831242918 · Walnut Creek, OH · NTEE: X20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $396K |
| Total Expenses | $321K |
| Net Assets | $188K |
Is His Glory Ministries Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About His Glory Ministries Inc
His Glory Ministries Inc (EIN: 831242918) is a nonprofit organization based in Walnut Creek, OH, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $396K and total assets of $240K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of His Glory Ministries Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
His Glory Ministries Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 2 years, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 42.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $322K |
| Total Expenses | $321K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$832 |
| Total Assets | $189K |
| Total Liabilities | $150 |
| Net Assets | $188K |
| Operating Margin | 0.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, His Glory Ministries Inc reported a surplus of $832 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 5 years of filings (2018–2023), His Glory Ministries Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 42.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +33.4% | +171.7% | +28.3% |
| 2021 | +199.0% | +85.8% | +532.3% |
| 2020 | -9.1% | -32.2% | +276.2% |
| 2019 | +59.2% | +109.0% | -43.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2024 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for His Glory Ministries Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates His Glory Ministries Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $832, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about His Glory Ministries Inc
Is His Glory Ministries Inc a legitimate charity?
His Glory Ministries Inc (EIN: 831242918) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $396K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does His Glory Ministries Inc spend its money?
His Glory Ministries Inc reported $396K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 5 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to His Glory Ministries Inc tax-deductible?
His Glory Ministries Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 831242918). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is His Glory Ministries Inc located?
His Glory Ministries Inc is headquartered in Walnut Creek, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 831242918. It is classified under NTEE code X20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does His Glory Ministries Inc have?
His Glory Ministries Inc has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $396K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for His Glory Ministries Inc showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:
Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), His Glory Ministries Inc's revenue has grown by 476.8%, moving from $56K to $322K. Total assets increased by 1619.3% over the same period, from $11K to $189K. Total functional expenses rose by 615.9%, from $45K to $321K. In its most recent filing year (2023), His Glory Ministries Inc reported a surplus of $832, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $150 in liabilities against $189K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $188K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $322K | $321K | $189K | $150 | — | — |
| 2021 | $242K | $118K | $147K | $537 | — | — |
| 2020 | $81K | $64K | $23K | $45 | — | — |
| 2019 | $89K | $94K | $6K | $113 | — | — |
| 2018 | $56K | $45K | $11K | $0 | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $322K, expenses of $321K, and assets of $189K (revenue +33.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $242K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $147K (revenue +199.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $23K (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $6K (revenue +59.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $11K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for His Glory Ministries Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for His Glory Ministries Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.