Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis
EIN: 431323271 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: S41
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $717K |
| Total Expenses | $298K |
| Net Assets | $0 |
Is Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis
Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis (EIN: 431323271) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $717K and total assets of $460K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $516K |
| Total Expenses | $298K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$217K |
| Total Assets | $179K |
| Total Liabilities | $179K |
| Net Assets | $0 |
| Operating Margin | 42.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 100.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis reported a surplus of $217K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 100.0% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -10.7% | -53.4% | -3.4% |
| 2022 | +1.8% | +20.5% | -72.3% |
| 2021 | +14.0% | +8.2% | -0.6% |
| 2020 | -25.4% | -12.5% | +13.5% |
| 2019 | +39.8% | -3.3% | +23.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $217K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 100.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis
Is Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis a legitimate charity?
Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis (EIN: 431323271) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $717K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis spend its money?
Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis reported $717K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis tax-deductible?
Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431323271). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis located?
Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431323271. It is classified under NTEE code S41.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis have?
Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $717K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis's revenue has grown by 126.4%, moving from $228K to $516K. Total assets decreased by 48.2% over the same period, from $345K to $179K. Total functional expenses rose by 28%, from $233K to $298K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis reported a surplus of $217K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $179K in liabilities against $179K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 100.0%), resulting in net assets of $0.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $516K | $298K | $179K | $179K | — | — |
| 2022 | $578K | $641K | $185K | $185K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $568K | $532K | $667K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $498K | $492K | $672K | $54K | — | — |
| 2019 | $668K | $563K | $592K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $478K | $582K | $480K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $416K | $483K | $564K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $403K | $421K | $622K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $406K | $283K | $664K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $357K | $293K | $654K | $139K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $362K | $258K | $659K | $208K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $381K | $246K | $473K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $228K | $233K | $345K | $13K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $516K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $179K (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $578K, expenses of $641K, and assets of $185K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $568K, expenses of $532K, and assets of $667K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $498K, expenses of $492K, and assets of $672K (revenue -25.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $668K, expenses of $563K, and assets of $592K (revenue +39.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $478K, expenses of $582K, and assets of $480K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $416K, expenses of $483K, and assets of $564K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $403K, expenses of $421K, and assets of $622K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $406K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $664K (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $357K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $654K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $659K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $381K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $473K (revenue +67.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $345K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Of Metropolitan St Louis is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.