Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc

EIN: 841711795 · Bluff, UT · NTEE: A80

$477KRevenue
$265KGross Revenue
$2.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A80
Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$477K
Total Expenses$259K
Net Assets$2.4M

Is Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc

Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc (EIN: 841711795) is a nonprofit organization based in Bluff, UT, classified under NTEE code A80. The organization reported total revenue of $477K and total assets of $2.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$357K
Total Expenses$259K
Surplus / Deficit+$98K
Total Assets$3.0M
Total Liabilities$628K
Net Assets$2.4M
Operating Margin27.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio20.8%
Months of Reserves140.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $98K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 140.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+22.1%-18.1%+1.1%
2022-15.4%+26.6%-0.8%
2021+78.2%+20.0%+34.9%
2020-22.8%-12.7%-0.7%
2019-10.6%+10.6%+0.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$357KTotal Revenue
$259KTotal Expenses
$3.0MTotal Assets
$628KTotal Liabilities
$2.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $98K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc

Is Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc (EIN: 841711795) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $477K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc spend its money?

Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc reported $477K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 841711795). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc located?

Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc is headquartered in Bluff, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 841711795. It is classified under NTEE code A80.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc have?

Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $477K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 27.2%, moving from $281K to $357K. Total assets increased by 120.7% over the same period, from $1.4M to $3.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 86.4%, from $139K to $259K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $98K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $628K in liabilities against $3.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.8%), resulting in net assets of $2.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $357K $259K $3.0M $628K
2022 $292K $316K $3.0M $694K View 990
2021 $345K $250K $3.0M $693K View 990
2020 $194K $208K $2.2M $8K View 990
2019 $251K $239K $2.3M $8K View 990
2018 $280K $216K $2.2M $10K View 990
2017 $216K $216K $2.2M $7K
2016 $298K $212K $2.2M $7K View 990
2015 $324K $186K $2.1M $7K View 990
2014 $393K $146K $1.9M $2K View 990
2013 $291K $212K $1.7M $1K View 990
2012 $405K $155K $1.6M $174 View 990
2011 $281K $139K $1.4M $179 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $357K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +22.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $292K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $250K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +78.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -22.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $280K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +30.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -27.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +34.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -28.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $405K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +44.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $281K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $1.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hole In The Rock Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Utah

Explore more nonprofits based in Utah with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Utah nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A80)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A80.

View all A80 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State