Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc
EIN: 341430438 · Hollansburg, OH · NTEE: M24
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $542K |
| Total Expenses | $74K |
| Net Assets | $320K |
Is Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc
Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc (EIN: 341430438) is a nonprofit organization based in Hollansburg, OH, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $542K and total assets of $750K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $84K |
| Total Expenses | $74K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$10K |
| Total Assets | $442K |
| Total Liabilities | $122K |
| Net Assets | $320K |
| Operating Margin | 12.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 27.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 71.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc reported a surplus of $10K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 71.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.6% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -8.5% | -19.7% | +12.8% |
| 2022 | +5.5% | +46.7% | -2.0% |
| 2021 | -55.1% | -63.1% | +2.0% |
| 2020 | +124.6% | +80.6% | -1.0% |
| 2019 | +28.4% | +43.4% | +1.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 6000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2011 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc
Is Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc a legitimate charity?
Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc (EIN: 341430438) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $542K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc spend its money?
Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc reported $542K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc tax-deductible?
Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 341430438). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc located?
Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc is headquartered in Hollansburg, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 341430438. It is classified under NTEE code M24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc have?
Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $542K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc's revenue has grown by 48.9%, moving from $56K to $84K. Total assets increased by 119.8% over the same period, from $201K to $442K. Total functional expenses rose by 2.8%, from $72K to $74K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $122K in liabilities against $442K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.6%), resulting in net assets of $320K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $84K | $74K | $442K | $122K | — | — |
| 2022 | $92K | $92K | $391K | $102K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $87K | $63K | $400K | $110K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $194K | $170K | $392K | $127K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $86K | $94K | $396K | $168K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $67K | $65K | $389K | $157K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $98K | $92K | $385K | $173K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $72K | $51K | $389K | $183K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $56K | $44K | $381K | $196K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $80K | $70K | $334K | $207K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $64K | $70K | $338K | $218K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $61K | $62K | $352K | $231K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $56K | $72K | $201K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $442K (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $391K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $400K (revenue -55.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $392K (revenue +124.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $396K (revenue +28.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $389K (revenue -31.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $385K (revenue +36.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $389K (revenue +27.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $381K (revenue -30.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $334K (revenue +25.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $338K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $352K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $201K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Hollansburg Community Fire Dept Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.