Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation
EIN: 742182946 · Las Cruces, NM
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $112K |
| Total Expenses | $70K |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
Is Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation
Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation (EIN: 742182946) is a nonprofit organization based in Las Cruces, NM. The organization reported total revenue of $112K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $111K |
| Total Expenses | $70K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$41K |
| Total Assets | $1.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Operating Margin | 36.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 221.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation reported a surplus of $41K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 221.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2012–2024), Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -3.6% | +6.5% | +3.1% |
| 2023 | +37.5% | +7.3% | +4.1% |
| 2022 | +2.5% | +1.5% | +1.9% |
| 2021 | -8.3% | -0.8% | +1.8% |
| 2020 | +11.7% | +2.0% | +2.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1981 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation
Is Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation a legitimate charity?
Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation (EIN: 742182946) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Mexico. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $112K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation spend its money?
Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation reported $112K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation tax-deductible?
Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 742182946). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation located?
Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation is headquartered in Las Cruces, New Mexico and files with the IRS under EIN 742182946.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation have?
Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $112K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation's revenue has grown by 72.7%, moving from $65K to $111K. Total assets increased by 25.3% over the same period, from $1.0M to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 18.2%, from $59K to $70K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $111K | $70K | $1.3M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $116K | $66K | $1.3M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $84K | $62K | $1.2M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $82K | $61K | $1.2M | $1 | — | — |
| 2020 | $89K | $61K | $1.2M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $80K | $60K | $1.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $69K | $39K | $1.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $79K | $80K | $1.0M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $59K | $59K | $1.0M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $60K | $59K | $1.0M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $65K | $59K | $1.0M | $1 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +37.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +16.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +33.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $1.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Holy Cross Retreat House Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.