Home Community Supported Living Arrangements

EIN: 382434863 · Monroe, MI · NTEE: P73Z

$272KRevenue
$133KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P73Z
Home Community Supported Living Arrangements Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$272K
Total Expenses$309K
Net Assets$132K

Is Home Community Supported Living Arrangements Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Home Community Supported Living Arrangements

Home Community Supported Living Arrangements (EIN: 382434863) is a nonprofit organization based in Monroe, MI, classified under NTEE code P73Z. The organization reported total revenue of $272K and total assets of $133K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Home Community Supported Living Arrangements's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

44Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Home Community Supported Living Arrangements is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$278K
Total Expenses$309K
Surplus / Deficit$-30,279
Total Assets$145K
Total Liabilities$13K
Net Assets$132K
Operating Margin-10.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.7%
Months of Reserves5.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Home Community Supported Living Arrangements reported a deficit of $30K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.6 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Home Community Supported Living Arrangements's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3.1%+18.1%-16.1%
2022-25.9%+35.6%-12.9%
2021+58.7%-22.0%+286.9%
2020+7.4%+1.0%+10.7%
2019+6.7%+26.4%-32.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1982

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Home Community Supported Living Arrangements has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Home Community Supported Living Arrangements with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$278KTotal Revenue
$309KTotal Expenses
$145KTotal Assets
$13KTotal Liabilities
$132KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $30K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Home Community Supported Living Arrangements

Is Home Community Supported Living Arrangements a legitimate charity?

Home Community Supported Living Arrangements (EIN: 382434863) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $272K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Home Community Supported Living Arrangements spend its money?

Home Community Supported Living Arrangements reported $272K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Home Community Supported Living Arrangements tax-deductible?

Home Community Supported Living Arrangements is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 382434863). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Home Community Supported Living Arrangements located?

Home Community Supported Living Arrangements is headquartered in Monroe, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 382434863. It is classified under NTEE code P73Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Home Community Supported Living Arrangements have?

Home Community Supported Living Arrangements has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $272K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Home Community Supported Living Arrangements showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Home Community Supported Living Arrangements's revenue has declined by 29.5%, moving from $395K to $278K. Total assets increased by 281.5% over the same period, from $38K to $145K. Total functional expenses fell by 26.4%, from $419K to $309K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Home Community Supported Living Arrangements reported a deficit of $30K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $13K in liabilities against $145K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.7%), resulting in net assets of $132K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $278K $309K $145K $13K View 990
2022 $270K $261K $173K $10K View 990
2021 $364K $193K $199K $45K View 990
2020 $230K $247K $51K $69K View 990
2019 $214K $244K $46K $47K View 990
2018 $200K $193K $69K $39K View 990
2017 $302K $244K $89K $67K View 990
2016 $478K $509K $50K $87K View 990
2015 $565K $551K $74K $79K View 990
2014 $461K $512K $69K $88K View 990
2013 $478K $459K $87K $54K View 990
2012 $467K $423K $69K $54K View 990
2011 $395K $419K $38K $67K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $278K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $145K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $261K, and assets of $173K (revenue -25.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $199K (revenue +58.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $51K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $214K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $46K (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $69K (revenue -33.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $89K (revenue -36.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $478K, expenses of $509K, and assets of $50K (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $565K, expenses of $551K, and assets of $74K (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $461K, expenses of $512K, and assets of $69K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $478K, expenses of $459K, and assets of $87K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $467K, expenses of $423K, and assets of $69K (revenue +18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $419K, and assets of $38K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Home Community Supported Living Arrangements:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Home Community Supported Living Arrangements is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Michigan

Explore more nonprofits based in Michigan with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Michigan nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P73Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P73Z.

View all P73Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State