Home Of Refuge International Inc
Home Of Refuge International Inc consistently operates near break-even with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 202654314 · Buckhead, GA · NTEE: Q33 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $141K |
| Total Expenses | $143K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $16K |
| Transparency Score | 78/100 |
Is Home Of Refuge International Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Home Of Refuge International Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Home Of Refuge International Inc
Home Of Refuge International Inc (EIN: 202654314) is a nonprofit organization based in Buckhead, GA, classified under NTEE code Q33. The organization reported total revenue of $141K and total assets of $4K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Home Of Refuge International Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Home Of Refuge International Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $154K |
| Total Expenses | $143K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$11K |
| Total Assets | $16K |
| Total Liabilities | $136 |
| Net Assets | $16K |
| Operating Margin | 7.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Home Of Refuge International Inc reported a surplus of $11K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.3 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Home Of Refuge International Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -12.1% | -21.9% | -43.0% |
| 2022 | -15.7% | -14.0% | +103.6% |
| 2021 | +3.7% | +16.6% | -36.4% |
| 2020 | +10.3% | -8.7% | +122.6% |
| 2019 | -15.6% | -11.3% | -45.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Home Of Refuge International Inc with a Mission Score of 78 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Home Of Refuge International Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Home Of Refuge International Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Low asset base relative to annual revenue, potentially limiting financial resilience.
- Occasional periods where liabilities exceed assets, indicating potential cash flow strain (e.g., 2019).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Home Of Refuge International Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong commitment to mission.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 periods), demonstrating transparency and compliance.
- Consistent operational activity over a decade, showing sustained effort towards its mission.
Frequently Asked Questions about Home Of Refuge International Inc
Is Home Of Refuge International Inc a legitimate charity?
Home Of Refuge International Inc (EIN: 202654314) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 78/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $141K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Home Of Refuge International Inc spend its money?
Home Of Refuge International Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Home Of Refuge International Inc tax-deductible?
Home Of Refuge International Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202654314). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Home Of Refuge International Inc's spending goes to programs?
Home Of Refuge International Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Home Of Refuge International Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 78/100 (Good), Home Of Refuge International Inc is above average for NTEE category Q33 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Home Of Refuge International Inc located?
Home Of Refuge International Inc is headquartered in Buckhead, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 202654314. It is classified under NTEE code Q33.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Home Of Refuge International Inc have?
Home Of Refuge International Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $141K in total revenue.
Is Home Of Refuge International Inc a good charity?
Based on the available data, Home Of Refuge International Inc appears to be a responsible charity, particularly due to its consistent operation without officer compensation. However, a detailed breakdown of program vs. administrative spending would provide a clearer picture of its efficiency.
How does Home Of Refuge International Inc manage its finances given its low asset base?
The organization consistently operates with a low asset base relative to its revenue, suggesting a 'flow-through' model where funds are spent quickly on programs rather than accumulated. This requires careful cash flow management, as evidenced by occasional periods where liabilities exceed assets.
What is the trend in Home Of Refuge International Inc's revenue and expenses?
Revenue and expenses have fluctuated over the past decade, with a peak in revenue around $215,610 in 2018 and a recent dip to $154,268 in 2023. The organization generally spends what it earns, often operating at or slightly above its revenue levels.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Home Of Refuge International Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Home Of Refuge International Inc's revenue has grown by 43.1%, moving from $108K to $154K. Total assets increased by 190.6% over the same period, from $5K to $16K. Total functional expenses rose by 39.9%, from $102K to $143K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Home Of Refuge International Inc reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $136 in liabilities against $16K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%), resulting in net assets of $16K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $154K | $143K | $16K | $136 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $176K | $183K | $28K | $23K | — | — |
| 2021 | $208K | $213K | $14K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $201K | $183K | $21K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $182K | $200K | $10K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $216K | $226K | $18K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $139K | $113K | $30K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $89K | $92K | $4K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $96K | $90K | $8K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $99K | $98K | $8K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $105K | $104K | $12K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $121K | $102K | $16K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $108K | $102K | $5K | $-26,685 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $16K (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $28K (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $208K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $14K (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $21K (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $10K (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $18K (revenue +55.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $30K (revenue +56.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $4K (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $8K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $8K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $12K (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $16K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $5K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Home Of Refuge International Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Home Of Refuge International Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.