Home Repairs Ministries Inc
Home Repairs Ministries Inc shows consistent operations with no officer compensation, but reported a $76,512 deficit in 2023.
EIN: 203932457 · Duluth, GA · NTEE: X20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $420K |
| Total Expenses | $231K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $126K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Home Repairs Ministries Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Home Repairs Ministries Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Home Repairs Ministries Inc
Home Repairs Ministries Inc (EIN: 203932457) is a nonprofit organization based in Duluth, GA, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $420K and total assets of $204K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Home Repairs Ministries Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Home Repairs Ministries Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $155K |
| Total Expenses | $231K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-76,512 |
| Total Assets | $132K |
| Total Liabilities | $6K |
| Net Assets | $126K |
| Operating Margin | -49.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Home Repairs Ministries Inc reported a deficit of $77K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Home Repairs Ministries Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -23.6% | +16.7% | -35.9% |
| 2022 | +4.6% | +28.2% | +1.5% |
| 2021 | +20.1% | -2.5% | +25.7% |
| 2020 | -29.3% | -14.9% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | -11.5% | -19.1% | +32.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Home Repairs Ministries Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Home Repairs Ministries Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $77K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported at 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization. This suggests a highly volunteer-driven leadership or that compensation is covered by other means, which is a strong positive for directing funds to the mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Home Repairs Ministries Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant deficit in the latest fiscal period (2023), with expenses exceeding revenue by $76,512.
- Latest revenue of $154,818 is the lowest reported in the provided filing history, indicating a potential decline in funding.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Home Repairs Ministries Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating high efficiency and dedication of funds to mission.
- Long operational history with 13 IRS 990 filings, demonstrating stability and experience.
- Strong asset-to-liability ratio, with assets of $131,654 significantly outweighing liabilities of $6,118 in 2023, indicating good solvency.
- Clear mission alignment with NTEE code X20 (Housing, Shelter) and organization name 'Home Repairs Ministries Inc'.
- Consistent filing of IRS 990s, demonstrating good transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Home Repairs Ministries Inc
Is Home Repairs Ministries Inc a legitimate charity?
Home Repairs Ministries Inc (EIN: 203932457) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $420K. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Home Repairs Ministries Inc spend its money?
Home Repairs Ministries Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Home Repairs Ministries Inc tax-deductible?
Home Repairs Ministries Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203932457). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Home Repairs Ministries Inc's spending goes to programs?
Home Repairs Ministries Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Home Repairs Ministries Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Home Repairs Ministries Inc is above average for NTEE category X20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Home Repairs Ministries Inc located?
Home Repairs Ministries Inc is headquartered in Duluth, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 203932457. It is classified under NTEE code X20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Home Repairs Ministries Inc have?
Home Repairs Ministries Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $420K in total revenue.
Is Home Repairs Ministries Inc a good charity?
Based on the available data, Home Repairs Ministries Inc appears to be a good charity. It has a long operational history, a clear mission (NTEE X20 - Housing, Shelter), and a remarkable record of 0% officer compensation, suggesting high efficiency in directing funds to its programs. While there was a deficit in 2023, its overall financial health with low liabilities and consistent asset base is positive.
What caused the $76,512 deficit in 2023?
The provided data does not specify the exact causes of the 2023 deficit where expenses ($231,330) exceeded revenue ($154,818). It could be due to increased program costs, a temporary dip in donations, or specific one-time expenditures. Further detailed financial statements would be needed to understand this.
How does the organization sustain itself without officer compensation?
The consistent 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization's leadership may be entirely volunteer-based, or that any compensation for key personnel is covered through other means not reported as officer compensation on the 990, or by other entities. This model significantly reduces administrative overhead.
What is the trend in the organization's revenue and expenses?
Revenue has fluctuated over the years, with a high of $307,933 in 2014 and a low of $154,818 in 2023. Expenses have generally followed revenue trends. The latest period (2023) shows a significant drop in revenue and an increase in expenses compared to the previous year, leading to a deficit.
Are the assets sufficient to cover liabilities?
Yes, the organization's assets are more than sufficient to cover its liabilities. In 2023, assets were $131,654 while liabilities were only $6,118, indicating strong financial solvency and a healthy balance sheet.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Home Repairs Ministries Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Home Repairs Ministries Inc's revenue has declined by 1.7%, moving from $158K to $155K. Total assets increased by 21% over the same period, from $109K to $132K. Total functional expenses rose by 89%, from $122K to $231K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Home Repairs Ministries Inc reported a deficit of $77K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $6K in liabilities against $132K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.6%), resulting in net assets of $126K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $155K | $231K | $132K | $6K | — | — |
| 2022 | $203K | $198K | $206K | $3K | — | — |
| 2021 | $194K | $155K | $202K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $161K | $159K | $161K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $228K | $186K | $160K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $258K | $231K | $121K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $217K | $185K | $87K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $224K | $224K | $52K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $254K | $271K | $54K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $308K | $295K | $116K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $260K | $309K | $50K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $161K | $178K | $104K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $158K | $122K | $109K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $132K (revenue -23.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $198K, and assets of $206K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $202K (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $161K (revenue -29.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $160K (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $121K (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $87K (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $52K (revenue -11.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $271K, and assets of $54K (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $295K, and assets of $116K (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $50K (revenue +60.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $104K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $109K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Home Repairs Ministries Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Home Repairs Ministries Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.