Homes For The Homeless Inc
Homes For The Homeless Inc. shows consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation, with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 133351420 · New York, NY · NTEE: P850 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $57.5M |
| Total Expenses | $44.6M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $40 |
| Net Assets | $3.1M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Homes For The Homeless Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Homes For The Homeless Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Homes For The Homeless Inc
Homes For The Homeless Inc (EIN: 133351420) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code P850. The organization reported total revenue of $57.5M and total assets of $16.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Homes For The Homeless Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Homes For The Homeless Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $43.8M |
| Total Expenses | $44.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-737,301 |
| Total Assets | $13.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $10.0M |
| Net Assets | $3.1M |
| Operating Margin | -1.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 76.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Homes For The Homeless Inc reported a deficit of $737K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.5 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 76.4% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Homes For The Homeless Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +10.2% | +12.7% | +9.3% |
| 2022 | +13.7% | +13.1% | +12.9% |
| 2021 | +9.3% | +2.5% | +9.1% |
| 2020 | +25.8% | +19.4% | -4.5% |
| 2019 | +1.8% | +8.6% | +36.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Homes For The Homeless Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Homes For The Homeless Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $737K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 76.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an entity with annual expenses exceeding $40 million, suggesting either a unique volunteer-led executive structure or a lack of detailed disclosure regarding key employee compensation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Homes For The Homeless Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and could indicate incomplete compensation disclosure or a unique structure requiring further clarification.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Homes For The Homeless Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, indicating strong fundraising or grant acquisition capabilities.
- Steady growth in assets, from $4,987,065 in 2015 to $13,040,136 in 2023, enhancing long-term stability.
- Liabilities are well-managed relative to assets, maintaining a healthy financial position.
- Operational expenses generally align with revenues, demonstrating responsible financial management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Homes For The Homeless Inc
Is Homes For The Homeless Inc a legitimate charity?
Homes For The Homeless Inc (EIN: 133351420) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $57.5M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Homes For The Homeless Inc spend its money?
Homes For The Homeless Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Homes For The Homeless Inc tax-deductible?
Homes For The Homeless Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133351420). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Homes For The Homeless Inc CEO make?
Homes For The Homeless Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $40 annually. The organization reported $57.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Homes For The Homeless Inc's spending goes to programs?
Homes For The Homeless Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Homes For The Homeless Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Homes For The Homeless Inc is above average for NTEE category P850 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Homes For The Homeless Inc located?
Homes For The Homeless Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133351420. It is classified under NTEE code P850.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Homes For The Homeless Inc have?
Homes For The Homeless Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $57.5M in total revenue.
Is Homes For The Homeless Inc. a good charity?
Based on the available data, the organization appears to be financially stable with growing assets and a consistent operational history. The lack of reported officer compensation is a unique factor that could be viewed positively for resource allocation to programs, but also warrants further inquiry for complete transparency.
How does Homes For The Homeless Inc. manage its executive compensation?
All available IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation. This is highly unusual for an organization of its scale and suggests that executive leadership may be compensated through other means not categorized as 'officer compensation' or that the organization relies heavily on volunteer leadership at the highest levels.
What is the trend in the organization's financial health?
The organization has shown consistent revenue growth, increasing from $20,625,989 in 2014 to $43,846,683 in 2023. Assets have also steadily grown from $4,987,065 in 2015 to $13,040,136 in 2023, indicating a positive trend in financial capacity and stability.
Are there any concerns about the organization's liabilities?
While liabilities have increased over time, from $3,357,324 in 2015 to $9,965,597 in 2023, they remain well below total assets ($13,040,136 in 2023), indicating a healthy asset-to-liability ratio and manageable debt.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Homes For The Homeless Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Homes For The Homeless Inc's revenue has grown by 104.4%, moving from $21.4M to $43.8M. Total assets increased by 153.7% over the same period, from $5.1M to $13.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 111%, from $21.1M to $44.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Homes For The Homeless Inc reported a deficit of $737K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $10.0M in liabilities against $13.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 76.4%), resulting in net assets of $3.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $43.8M | $44.6M | $13.0M | $10.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $39.8M | $39.6M | $11.9M | $7.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $35.0M | $35.0M | $10.6M | $6.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $32.0M | $34.1M | $9.7M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $25.4M | $28.6M | $10.1M | $3.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $25.0M | $26.3M | $7.4M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $25.5M | $23.0M | $10.4M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $24.7M | $22.7M | $10.1M | $6.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $24.2M | $23.7M | $5.0M | $3.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $20.6M | $20.9M | $10.7M | $11.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $21.6M | $20.3M | $7.8M | $8.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $20.7M | $21.6M | $5.3M | $7.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $21.4M | $21.1M | $5.1M | $6.2M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $43.8M, expenses of $44.6M, and assets of $13.0M (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $39.8M, expenses of $39.6M, and assets of $11.9M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $35.0M, expenses of $35.0M, and assets of $10.6M (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $32.0M, expenses of $34.1M, and assets of $9.7M (revenue +25.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $25.4M, expenses of $28.6M, and assets of $10.1M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $25.0M, expenses of $26.3M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $25.5M, expenses of $23.0M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $24.7M, expenses of $22.7M, and assets of $10.1M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $24.2M, expenses of $23.7M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $20.6M, expenses of $20.9M, and assets of $10.7M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $21.6M, expenses of $20.3M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $20.7M, expenses of $21.6M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $21.4M, expenses of $21.1M, and assets of $5.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Homes For The Homeless Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Homes For The Homeless Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.