Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley
EIN: 260052916 · Grand Jct, CO · NTEE: L41
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.7M |
| Net Assets | $4.2M |
Is Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley
Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley (EIN: 260052916) is a nonprofit organization based in Grand Jct, CO, classified under NTEE code L41. The organization reported total revenue of $3.2M and total assets of $8.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-423,537 |
| Total Assets | $8.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.6M |
| Net Assets | $4.2M |
| Operating Margin | -18.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 52.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 39.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley reported a deficit of $424K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 39.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 52.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -24.3% | -2.0% | -4.5% |
| 2022 | +26.5% | +13.8% | +6.8% |
| 2021 | +1.5% | +58.6% | -9.3% |
| 2020 | +3.5% | +44.2% | +108.9% |
| 2019 | +122.8% | +17.6% | +75.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2002 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $424K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 52.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley
Is Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley a legitimate charity?
Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley (EIN: 260052916) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley spend its money?
Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley reported $3.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley tax-deductible?
Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 260052916). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley located?
Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley is headquartered in Grand Jct, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 260052916. It is classified under NTEE code L41.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley have?
Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.2M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley's revenue has grown by 113.9%, moving from $1.1M to $2.2M. Total assets increased by 549.5% over the same period, from $1.4M to $8.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 179.4%, from $956K to $2.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley reported a deficit of $424K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.6M in liabilities against $8.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 52.7%), resulting in net assets of $4.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.2M | $2.7M | $8.8M | $4.6M | — | — |
| 2022 | $3.0M | $2.7M | $9.2M | $4.6M | — | — |
| 2021 | $2.3M | $2.4M | $8.6M | $4.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.3M | $1.5M | $9.5M | $5.2M | — | — |
| 2019 | $2.2M | $1.0M | $4.5M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.0M | $891K | $2.6M | $338K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $804K | $637K | $2.7M | $548K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $842K | $627K | $2.2M | $339K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $957K | $924K | $1.6M | $366K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.1M | $959K | $1.6M | $415K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.4M | $369K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $1.4M | $373K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.1M | $956K | $1.4M | $388K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +26.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +122.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $891K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +24.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $804K, expenses of $637K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $842K, expenses of $627K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $957K, expenses of $924K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -15.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $959K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $956K, and assets of $1.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Homewardbound Of The Grand Valley is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.