Homewood Childrens Village

EIN: 271885583 · Pittsburgh, PA · NTEE: O11

$3.2MRevenue
$1.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O11
Homewood Childrens Village Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.2M
Total Expenses$3.4M
Net Assets$1.7M

Is Homewood Childrens Village Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Homewood Childrens Village

Homewood Childrens Village (EIN: 271885583) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA, classified under NTEE code O11. The organization reported total revenue of $3.2M and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Homewood Childrens Village's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Homewood Childrens Village is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$3.4M
Surplus / Deficit$-677,602
Total Assets$2.2M
Total Liabilities$513K
Net Assets$1.7M
Operating Margin-24.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio23.6%
Months of Reserves7.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Homewood Childrens Village reported a deficit of $678K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 23.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Homewood Childrens Village's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-9.2%+9.6%-17.3%
2022-7.9%+18.8%-2.3%
2021+36.7%+23.5%+42.9%
2020+8.8%-2.4%+37.7%
2019-6.3%-7.6%-4.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Homewood Childrens Village has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Homewood Childrens Village with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.7MTotal Revenue
$3.4MTotal Expenses
$2.2MTotal Assets
$513KTotal Liabilities
$1.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $678K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 23.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Homewood Childrens Village

Is Homewood Childrens Village a legitimate charity?

Homewood Childrens Village (EIN: 271885583) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Homewood Childrens Village spend its money?

Homewood Childrens Village reported $3.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Homewood Childrens Village tax-deductible?

Homewood Childrens Village is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 271885583). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Homewood Childrens Village located?

Homewood Childrens Village is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 271885583. It is classified under NTEE code O11.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Homewood Childrens Village have?

Homewood Childrens Village has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Homewood Childrens Village showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Homewood Childrens Village's revenue has grown by 26%, moving from $2.2M to $2.7M. Total assets increased by 9.8% over the same period, from $2.0M to $2.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 552.3%, from $524K to $3.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Homewood Childrens Village reported a deficit of $678K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $513K in liabilities against $2.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 23.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.7M $3.4M $2.2M $513K View 990
2022 $3.0M $3.1M $2.6M $289K View 990
2021 $3.3M $2.6M $2.7M $250K View 990
2020 $2.4M $2.1M $1.9M $332K View 990
2019 $2.2M $2.2M $1.4M $89K View 990
2018 $2.4M $2.4M $1.4M $174K View 990
2017 $2.4M $2.1M $1.4M $184K View 990
2016 $1.7M $1.4M $1.2M $145K View 990
2015 $2.2M $1.7M $751K $32K View 990
2014 $2.3M $2.5M $608K $382K View 990
2013 $936K $591K $506K $70K View 990
2013 $1.2M $2.4M $176K $86K View 990
2012 $1.0M $1.5M $1.5M $151K View 990
2011 $2.2M $524K $2.0M $194K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +36.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +36.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $751K (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $608K (revenue +145.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $936K, expenses of $591K, and assets of $506K (revenue -22.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $176K (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -52.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $524K, and assets of $2.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Homewood Childrens Village:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Homewood Childrens Village is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O11)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O11.

View all O11 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State