Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc
EIN: 274394275 · Straw Plains, TN · NTEE: E50
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $211K |
| Total Expenses | $95K |
| Net Assets | $54K |
Is Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc
Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc (EIN: 274394275) is a nonprofit organization based in Straw Plains, TN, classified under NTEE code E50. The organization reported total revenue of $211K and total assets of $391K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2020). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 37.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2020)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $105K |
| Total Expenses | $95K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$11K |
| Total Assets | $56K |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $54K |
| Operating Margin | 10.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2020, Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc reported a surplus of $11K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 7 years of filings (2010–2020), Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 37.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | +19.7% | +12.0% | +21.8% |
| 2019 | +170.5% | +152.5% | +3293.3% |
| 2014 | -20.0% | -37.8% | -42.5% |
| 2013 | +183.9% | +490.1% | -84.9% |
| 2012 | +16.3% | +48.5% | +49.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2020)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc
Is Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc a legitimate charity?
Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc (EIN: 274394275) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $211K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc spend its money?
Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc reported $211K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc tax-deductible?
Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 274394275). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc located?
Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc is headquartered in Straw Plains, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 274394275. It is classified under NTEE code E50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc have?
Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $211K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2020), Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc's revenue has grown by 2347.2%, moving from $4K to $105K. Total assets increased by 1200.3% over the same period, from $4K to $56K. In its most recent filing year (2020), Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $56K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.8%), resulting in net assets of $54K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $105K | $95K | $56K | $2K | — | — |
| 2019 | $88K | $85K | $46K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $33K | $33K | $1K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $41K | $54K | $2K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $14K | $9K | $16K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $12K | $6K | $10K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $4K | $0 | $4K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2020: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $56K (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $46K (revenue +170.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $1K (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $2K (revenue +183.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $16K (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $10K (revenue +186.0% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $0, and assets of $4K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Hoof & Harness Experiential Learning Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.