Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc

Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc shows strong asset growth and consistent revenue surpluses, with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 203792198 · Bethesda, MD · NTEE: G32 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3.0MRevenue
$2.7MGross Revenue
$7.4MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
G32
Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.0M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$4.7M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc

Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc (EIN: 203792198) is a nonprofit organization based in Bethesda, MD, classified under NTEE code G32. The organization reported total revenue of $3.0M and total assets of $7.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$492K
Total Assets$6.4M
Total Liabilities$1.7M
Net Assets$4.7M
Operating Margin30.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio26.4%
Months of Reserves68.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc reported a surplus of $492K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 68.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.4% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-10.8%+4.6%+2.1%
2022+2.1%+8.5%-2.6%
2021-38.3%+3.7%+25.9%
2020+218.8%+16.7%+451.2%
2019+24.9%-5.0%+20.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc demonstrates a generally healthy financial position, marked by consistent revenue generation and a strong asset base. Over the past five years, the organization has seen its assets grow significantly, from $924,585 in 2019 to $6,379,225 in 2023, indicating effective financial management and potentially successful fundraising efforts. The organization consistently spends less than it brings in, as evidenced by revenues exceeding expenses in most recent years (e.g., $1,616,274 revenue vs. $1,124,315 expenses in 2023). This surplus contributes to its growing asset base. While specific breakdowns of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses are not provided in the summary data, the overall financial health suggests a capacity to deliver on its mission. The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings indicates a commitment to minimizing overhead in this area, which is a positive sign for donor confidence. However, a more detailed look at the functional expense breakdown from the full 990 forms would be necessary to fully assess spending efficiency and the proportion of funds directly allocated to programs versus administrative or fundraising costs. The substantial increase in liabilities from $155,880 in 2019 to $1,682,069 in 2023 warrants further investigation to understand its nature and impact on long-term financial stability.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.6MTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$6.4MTotal Assets
$1.7MTotal Liabilities
$4.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $492K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no compensation is paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees, which is highly favorable for donor perception and resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant increase in liabilities from $155,880 in 2019 to $1,682,069 in 2023, warranting further investigation into their nature.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc:

  • Consistent revenue generation exceeding expenses, leading to financial surpluses.
  • Strong asset growth from $924,585 in 2019 to $6,379,225 in 2023.
  • No reported officer compensation across all available filings, indicating efficient use of funds in this area.
  • Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, with assets significantly higher than liabilities.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc

Is Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc a legitimate charity?

Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc (EIN: 203792198) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.0M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc spend its money?

Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc tax-deductible?

Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203792198). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc's spending goes to programs?

Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc is above average for NTEE category G32 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc located?

Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc is headquartered in Bethesda, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 203792198. It is classified under NTEE code G32.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc have?

Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.0M in total revenue.

Is Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc financially stable?

Yes, the organization appears financially stable, with assets significantly exceeding liabilities ($6,379,225 assets vs. $1,682,069 liabilities in 2023) and consistent revenue surpluses over expenses in recent years.

How has the organization's asset base changed over time?

The organization has experienced substantial asset growth, increasing from $924,585 in 2019 to $6,379,225 in 2023, demonstrating strong financial accumulation.

What is the trend in revenue and expenses?

Revenue has generally outpaced expenses in recent years, leading to surpluses. For example, in 2023, revenue was $1,616,274 against expenses of $1,124,315. There was a notable revenue spike in 2020 ($2,876,034).

Why have liabilities increased significantly?

Liabilities have increased from $155,880 in 2019 to $1,682,069 in 2023. The specific reasons for this increase would require reviewing the full 990 forms to understand the nature of these liabilities (e.g., program-related investments, deferred revenue, or debt).

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc's revenue has grown by 185.3%, moving from $566K to $1.6M. Total assets increased by 1562% over the same period, from $384K to $6.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 111.9%, from $531K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc reported a surplus of $492K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.7M in liabilities against $6.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.4%), resulting in net assets of $4.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.6M $1.1M $6.4M $1.7M
2022 $1.8M $1.1M $6.2M $2.0M View 990
2021 $1.8M $991K $6.4M $2.9M View 990
2020 $2.9M $955K $5.1M $2.4M
2019 $902K $818K $925K $156K View 990
2018 $722K $861K $768K $83K View 990
2017 $739K $730K $883K $59K View 990
2016 $610K $653K $841K $26K View 990
2015 $812K $578K $860K $2K View 990
2014 $603K $513K $631K $6K View 990
2013 $511K $419K $535K $799 View 990
2012 $469K $410K $446K $4K View 990
2011 $566K $531K $384K $882 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue -10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $991K, and assets of $6.4M (revenue -38.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $955K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +218.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $902K, expenses of $818K, and assets of $925K (revenue +24.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $722K, expenses of $861K, and assets of $768K (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $739K, expenses of $730K, and assets of $883K (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $610K, expenses of $653K, and assets of $841K (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $812K, expenses of $578K, and assets of $860K (revenue +34.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $603K, expenses of $513K, and assets of $631K (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $511K, expenses of $419K, and assets of $535K (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $469K, expenses of $410K, and assets of $446K (revenue -17.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $566K, expenses of $531K, and assets of $384K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hope Connections For Cancer Support Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maryland

Explore more nonprofits based in Maryland with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maryland nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE G32)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code G32.

View all G32 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State