Hope In The Mountains Inc
Hope In The Mountains Inc consistently grows revenue and assets with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 134292623 · Prestonsburg, KY · NTEE: P72 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.5M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $2.8M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Hope In The Mountains Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Hope In The Mountains Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Hope In The Mountains Inc
Hope In The Mountains Inc (EIN: 134292623) is a nonprofit organization based in Prestonsburg, KY, classified under NTEE code P72. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $3.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hope In The Mountains Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Hope In The Mountains Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 16.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.5M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$317K |
| Total Assets | $2.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $9K |
| Net Assets | $2.8M |
| Operating Margin | 21.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 28.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Hope In The Mountains Inc reported a surplus of $317K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 28.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Hope In The Mountains Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +39.3% | +24.2% | +12.7% |
| 2023 | +13.8% | +15.3% | +5.5% |
| 2022 | -35.9% | -5.9% | +5.4% |
| 2021 | +45.8% | +11.3% | +29.0% |
| 2020 | +26.9% | +20.3% | +21.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hope In The Mountains Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Hope In The Mountains Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $317K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Hope In The Mountains Inc reports 0% officer compensation across all 14 available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers. This is highly unusual for an organization with revenue exceeding $1 million and suggests a volunteer-led executive team or that compensation is covered by other means not reported as officer compensation, which enhances the perception of resources being directed to the mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Hope In The Mountains Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, from $342,590 in 201506 to $1,490,073 in 202406.
- Strong asset base and growth, reaching $2,814,421 in 202406.
- Extremely low liabilities, only $8,734 in 202406, indicating sound financial management.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all 14 filings, suggesting high efficiency and mission focus.
- Consistent operational surplus, with revenue exceeding expenses in most periods, contributing to asset growth.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hope In The Mountains Inc
Is Hope In The Mountains Inc a legitimate charity?
Hope In The Mountains Inc (EIN: 134292623) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Hope In The Mountains Inc spend its money?
Hope In The Mountains Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Hope In The Mountains Inc tax-deductible?
Hope In The Mountains Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134292623). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Hope In The Mountains Inc CEO make?
Hope In The Mountains Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Hope In The Mountains Inc's spending goes to programs?
Hope In The Mountains Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Hope In The Mountains Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Hope In The Mountains Inc is above average for NTEE category P72 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Hope In The Mountains Inc located?
Hope In The Mountains Inc is headquartered in Prestonsburg, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 134292623. It is classified under NTEE code P72.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hope In The Mountains Inc have?
Hope In The Mountains Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.
Is Hope In The Mountains Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Hope In The Mountains Inc appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health, consistent growth, very low liabilities, and notably, zero reported officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication to its mission.
How has Hope In The Mountains Inc's revenue changed over time?
Hope In The Mountains Inc has shown significant revenue growth, increasing from $342,590 in 201506 to $1,490,073 in 202406, with some fluctuations but a clear upward trend over the decade.
What is the organization's asset-to-liability ratio?
In the latest period (202406), Hope In The Mountains Inc has assets of $2,814,421 and liabilities of $8,734, resulting in an exceptionally strong asset-to-liability ratio of approximately 322:1, indicating excellent financial stability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Hope In The Mountains Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Hope In The Mountains Inc's revenue has grown by 611.7%, moving from $209K to $1.5M. Total assets increased by 3541.3% over the same period, from $77K to $2.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 479.6%, from $202K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Hope In The Mountains Inc reported a surplus of $317K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $9K in liabilities against $2.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%), resulting in net assets of $2.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.5M | $1.2M | $2.8M | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $1.1M | $945K | $2.5M | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $940K | $820K | $2.4M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.5M | $871K | $2.2M | $2K | — | — |
| 2020 | $1.0M | $783K | $1.7M | $91K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $792K | $650K | $1.4M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $575K | $514K | $1.3M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $394K | $429K | $1.2M | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $989K | $320K | $1.3M | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $343K | $276K | $594K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $233K | $270K | $536K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $363K | $240K | $564K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $583K | $220K | $442K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $209K | $202K | $77K | $3K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +39.3% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $945K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $940K, expenses of $820K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -35.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $871K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +45.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $783K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $792K, expenses of $650K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +37.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $575K, expenses of $514K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +46.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $429K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -60.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $989K, expenses of $320K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +188.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $343K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $594K (revenue +47.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $233K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $536K (revenue -35.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $363K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $564K (revenue -37.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $583K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $442K (revenue +178.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $77K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hope In The Mountains Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Hope In The Mountains Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.