Hope In View Inc

EIN: 30503448 · Goshen, IN · NTEE: G81

$299KRevenue
$202KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
G81
Hope In View Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$299K
Total Expenses$300K
Net Assets$182K

Is Hope In View Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hope In View Inc

Hope In View Inc (EIN: 30503448) is a nonprofit organization based in Goshen, IN, classified under NTEE code G81. The organization reported total revenue of $299K and total assets of $202K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hope In View Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hope In View Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$332K
Total Expenses$300K
Surplus / Deficit+$32K
Total Assets$200K
Total Liabilities$17K
Net Assets$182K
Operating Margin9.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.7%
Months of Reserves8.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hope In View Inc reported a surplus of $32K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hope In View Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+20.6%+11.8%+29.1%
2022+14.8%+6.3%+7.0%
2021-12.6%+22.5%-9.9%
2020+51.1%+16.5%+77.2%
2019+28.4%+13.9%+1.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hope In View Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hope In View Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$332KTotal Revenue
$300KTotal Expenses
$200KTotal Assets
$17KTotal Liabilities
$182KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $32K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hope In View Inc

Is Hope In View Inc a legitimate charity?

Hope In View Inc (EIN: 30503448) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $299K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hope In View Inc spend its money?

Hope In View Inc reported $299K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hope In View Inc tax-deductible?

Hope In View Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 30503448). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hope In View Inc located?

Hope In View Inc is headquartered in Goshen, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 30503448. It is classified under NTEE code G81.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hope In View Inc have?

Hope In View Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $299K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hope In View Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hope In View Inc's revenue has grown by 135.6%, moving from $141K to $332K. Total assets increased by 375.4% over the same period, from $42K to $200K. Total functional expenses rose by 102.9%, from $148K to $300K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hope In View Inc reported a surplus of $32K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $17K in liabilities against $200K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.7%), resulting in net assets of $182K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $332K $300K $200K $17K
2022 $275K $269K $155K $9K View 990
2021 $240K $253K $144K $7K View 990
2020 $275K $206K $160K $2K
2019 $182K $177K $90K $2K View 990
2018 $141K $155K $89K $6K View 990
2017 $145K $142K $104K $7K
2016 $139K $123K $99K $4K View 990
2015 $123K $150K $81K $343 View 990
2014 $108K $91K $111K $4K View 990
2013 $117K $105K $90K $841 View 990
2012 $137K $91K $78K $651 View 990
2011 $141K $148K $42K $10K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $300K, and assets of $200K (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $155K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $253K, and assets of $144K (revenue -12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $160K (revenue +51.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $90K (revenue +28.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $89K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $104K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $99K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $81K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $111K (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $90K (revenue -14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $78K (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $42K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hope In View Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hope In View Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE G81)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code G81.

View all G81 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State