Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education
Horn Farm Center shows strong asset growth and consistent surpluses with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 201061394 · Hellam, PA · NTEE: K99 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $626K |
| Total Expenses | $424K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $3.5M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education
Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education (EIN: 201061394) is a nonprofit organization based in Hellam, PA, classified under NTEE code K99. The organization reported total revenue of $626K and total assets of $3.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $586K |
| Total Expenses | $424K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$162K |
| Total Assets | $3.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $8K |
| Net Assets | $3.5M |
| Operating Margin | 27.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 100.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education reported a surplus of $162K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 100.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -38.1% | -4.8% | +11.1% |
| 2022 | +125.2% | +23.1% | +2.4% |
| 2021 | +34.7% | +35.8% | +10.6% |
| 2020 | -14.0% | -9.0% | +479.5% |
| 2019 | +37.3% | +21.6% | +22.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $162K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting either a volunteer-led organization or that compensation for key officers is below IRS reporting thresholds, which is highly favorable for resource allocation to programs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education:
- Consistent operational surpluses (e.g., $586,150 revenue vs. $424,274 expenses in 2023).
- Significant and sustained asset growth from $343,860 in 2014 to $3,880,669 currently.
- No reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds for mission.
- Low liabilities across all periods, demonstrating strong financial health.
- Consistent filing history with 14 available filings, indicating good transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education
Is Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education a legitimate charity?
Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education (EIN: 201061394) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $626K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education spend its money?
Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education tax-deductible?
Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201061394). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education's spending goes to programs?
Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education is above average for NTEE category K99 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education located?
Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education is headquartered in Hellam, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 201061394. It is classified under NTEE code K99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education have?
Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $626K in total revenue.
Is Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable, consistently operating with a surplus (e.g., $586,150 revenue vs. $424,274 expenses in 2023) and demonstrating significant asset growth from $343,860 in 2014 to $3,880,669 currently.
How has the organization's asset base changed over time?
The organization's assets have grown substantially, from $343,860 in 2014 to $3,880,669 currently, indicating successful fundraising and asset accumulation.
Does the organization pay its officers?
Based on the provided data, officer compensation is reported as 0% across all 14 filings, suggesting that officers are either unpaid or their compensation falls below IRS reporting thresholds for specific disclosure.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education's revenue has grown by 363.1%, moving from $127K to $586K. Total assets increased by 2113.8% over the same period, from $161K to $3.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 436.4%, from $79K to $424K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education reported a surplus of $162K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $8K in liabilities against $3.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $3.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $586K | $424K | $3.6M | $8K | — | — |
| 2022 | $947K | $446K | $3.2M | $8K | — | — |
| 2021 | $420K | $362K | $3.1M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $312K | $267K | $2.8M | $7K | — | — |
| 2019 | $363K | $293K | $488K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $264K | $241K | $398K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $207K | $221K | $378K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $198K | $177K | $392K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $170K | $142K | $373K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $172K | $134K | $344K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $136K | $119K | $305K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $122K | $69K | $261K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $82K | $40K | $203K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $127K | $79K | $161K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $586K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -38.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $947K, expenses of $446K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +125.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $420K, expenses of $362K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +34.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $312K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $363K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $488K (revenue +37.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $398K (revenue +27.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $378K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $392K (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $373K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $344K (revenue +26.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $305K (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $261K (revenue +48.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $203K (revenue -35.1% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $161K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Horn Farm Center For Agricultural Education is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.