Horse Plus Humane Society
Horse Plus Humane Society shows consistent growth and balanced finances with zero reported officer compensation.
EIN: 201156396 · Hohenwald, TN · NTEE: D20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $1.7M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Horse Plus Humane Society Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Horse Plus Humane Society directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Horse Plus Humane Society
Horse Plus Humane Society (EIN: 201156396) is a nonprofit organization based in Hohenwald, TN, classified under NTEE code D20. The organization reported total revenue of $3.2M and total assets of $2.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Horse Plus Humane Society's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Horse Plus Humane Society is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 25.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$10K |
| Total Assets | $2.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $417K |
| Net Assets | $1.7M |
| Operating Margin | 0.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 19.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Horse Plus Humane Society reported a surplus of $10K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 19.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Horse Plus Humane Society's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 25.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.0% | -4.2% | +1.2% |
| 2022 | -25.9% | +37.8% | +11.4% |
| 2021 | +184.8% | +125.2% | +186.1% |
| 2020 | +15.8% | -14.5% | +202.1% |
| 2019 | +55.4% | +73.2% | +6.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 4000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Horse Plus Humane Society with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Horse Plus Humane Society allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 19.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers, which is a strong positive for directing funds to its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Horse Plus Humane Society:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings.
- Significant and sustained growth in revenue and assets over the past decade.
- Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, indicating financial stability (e.g., 2023 assets $2,118,919 vs. liabilities $417,107).
- Expenses closely match revenue in recent years, suggesting efficient budget management (e.g., 2023 revenue $2,166,004 vs. expenses $2,156,214).
Frequently Asked Questions about Horse Plus Humane Society
Is Horse Plus Humane Society a legitimate charity?
Horse Plus Humane Society (EIN: 201156396) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.2M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Horse Plus Humane Society spend its money?
Horse Plus Humane Society directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Horse Plus Humane Society tax-deductible?
Horse Plus Humane Society is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201156396). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Horse Plus Humane Society's spending goes to programs?
Horse Plus Humane Society directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Horse Plus Humane Society compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Horse Plus Humane Society is above average for NTEE category D20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Horse Plus Humane Society located?
Horse Plus Humane Society is headquartered in Hohenwald, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 201156396. It is classified under NTEE code D20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Horse Plus Humane Society have?
Horse Plus Humane Society has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.2M in total revenue.
Is Horse Plus Humane Society a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Horse Plus Humane Society appears to be a well-managed charity. It demonstrates consistent growth, maintains a healthy asset-to-liability ratio, and notably reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to its mission.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization has experienced significant financial growth, with revenue increasing from $252,010 in 2014 to over $2.1 million in 2023, and assets growing from $80,270 to over $2.1 million in the same period. This indicates substantial expansion and increased capacity.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
Horse Plus Humane Society consistently reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers, which is a highly positive indicator of financial stewardship.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Horse Plus Humane Society showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Horse Plus Humane Society's revenue has grown by 1426.3%, moving from $142K to $2.2M. Total assets increased by 3233.9% over the same period, from $64K to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 1471.2%, from $137K to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Horse Plus Humane Society reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $417K in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 19.7%), resulting in net assets of $1.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.2M | $2.2M | $2.1M | $417K | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.1M | $2.3M | $2.1M | $401K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.8M | $1.6M | $1.9M | $39K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $997K | $726K | $657K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $861K | $848K | $217K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $554K | $490K | $205K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $434K | $429K | $144K | $97K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $284K | $277K | $84K | $42K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $209K | $253K | $36K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $252K | $236K | $80K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $220K | $197K | $64K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $214K | $237K | $41K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $142K | $137K | $64K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -25.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +184.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $997K, expenses of $726K, and assets of $657K (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $861K, expenses of $848K, and assets of $217K (revenue +55.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $554K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $205K (revenue +27.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $434K, expenses of $429K, and assets of $144K (revenue +52.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $277K, and assets of $84K (revenue +36.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $253K, and assets of $36K (revenue -17.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $80K (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $64K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $214K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $41K (revenue +51.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $64K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Horse Plus Humane Society:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Horse Plus Humane Society is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.