Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc

Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc shows consistent asset growth but lacks detailed expense reporting in several periods.

EIN: 201578523 · Decatur, AL · NTEE: P117 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$405KRevenue
$345KGross Revenue
$2.9MAssets
70/100Mission Score (Good)
P117
Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$405K
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$2.6M
Transparency Score70/100

Is Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc

Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc (EIN: 201578523) is a nonprofit organization based in Decatur, AL, classified under NTEE code P117. The organization reported total revenue of $405K and total assets of $2.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$315K
Total Expenses$0
Surplus / Deficit+$315K
Total Assets$2.6M
Net Assets$2.6M
Operating Margin100.0%

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $315K with revenue exceeding expenses.

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-5.7%-100.0%+13.9%
2022+3.6%+229.6%-1.2%
2021+56.1%+10.2%
2020-41.6%+11.0%
2019+87.0%+23.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc demonstrates a generally healthy financial position with consistent asset growth over the past decade, reaching $2,925,878 in the latest filing. The organization's revenue has fluctuated, with the latest reported revenue at $404,903. A notable aspect of their financial reporting is the frequent reporting of $0 expenses in several periods (e.g., 2023, 2020, 2019, 2018), which could indicate that the foundation primarily acts as a fundraising and asset-holding entity for a related operating hospice, or that expenses are reported in a less granular manner on the 990-EZ or similar short forms. This lack of detailed expense breakdown makes a precise assessment of spending efficiency challenging. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting that leadership serves in a volunteer capacity or is compensated by a related entity, which is a positive indicator for donor confidence regarding administrative overhead. However, without a clear breakdown of how funds are ultimately expended on programs versus administrative or fundraising costs, a full evaluation of spending efficiency and transparency is limited. The consistent growth in assets, from $509,028 in 2014 to nearly $3 million currently, indicates effective asset management and accumulation.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$315KTotal Revenue
$2.6MTotal Assets
$2.6MNet Assets

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% in all available filings, indicating that officers are either uncompensated by this specific entity or compensated by a related organization, which is a positive sign for minimizing administrative overhead.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Frequent reporting of $0 expenses, limiting transparency on operational spending
  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown in several filings makes program efficiency difficult to ascertain

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc:

  • Consistent and significant asset growth, from $509,028 in 2014 to $2,925,878 currently
  • 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating low administrative overhead from executive salaries
  • Positive net assets with no reported liabilities in recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2021)

Frequently Asked Questions about Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc

Is Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc (EIN: 201578523) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Alabama. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $405K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc spend its money?

Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201578523). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?

Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category P117 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc located?

Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc is headquartered in Decatur, Alabama and files with the IRS under EIN 201578523. It is classified under NTEE code P117.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc have?

Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $405K in total revenue.

Is Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc a good charity?

The foundation demonstrates strong asset growth and reports 0% officer compensation, which are positive indicators. However, the frequent reporting of $0 expenses in several periods makes it difficult to fully assess their spending efficiency and program impact directly from these filings. It likely functions as a supporting organization for a hospice, meaning its direct program spending might be reflected elsewhere.

Why are expenses frequently reported as $0?

The reporting of $0 expenses in multiple periods (e.g., 2023, 2020, 2019, 2018) suggests that Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc may primarily serve as a fundraising and asset-holding entity, with operational expenses potentially being incurred and reported by a related hospice organization. Alternatively, if filing a 990-EZ, certain expenses might not be itemized.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization has shown consistent financial growth, with assets increasing from $509,028 in 2014 to $2,925,878 currently. Revenue has fluctuated but generally supported this asset accumulation, indicating a stable and growing financial base.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 41.9%, moving from $222K to $315K. Total assets increased by 1377.6% over the same period, from $175K to $2.6M. Total functional expenses fell by 100%, from $234K to $0.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $315K $0 $2.6M $0
2022 $335K $363K $2.3M $0 View 990
2021 $323K $110K $2.3M $0 View 990
2020 $207K $0 $2.1M $0
2019 $354K $0 $1.9M $0 View 990
2018 $189K $0 $1.5M $0 View 990
2017 $381K $144K $1.3M $0
2016 $725K $249K $1.1M $26K View 990
2015 $258K $125K $635K $19K View 990
2014 $264K $279K $509K $26K View 990
2013 $438K $99K $521K $23K View 990
2012 $211K $207K $183K $24K View 990
2011 $222K $234K $175K $19K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $0, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $335K, expenses of $363K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $323K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +56.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $0, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -41.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $354K, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +87.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -50.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $381K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -47.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $725K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +180.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $635K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $509K (revenue -39.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $438K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $521K (revenue +107.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $183K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $175K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hospice Of The Valley Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Alabama

Explore more nonprofits based in Alabama with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Alabama nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P117)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P117.

View all P117 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State