Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce

EIN: 720404154 · Houma, LA

$380KRevenue
$488KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$380K
Total Expenses$345K
Net Assets$457K

Is Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce

Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 720404154) is a nonprofit organization based in Houma, LA. The organization reported total revenue of $380K and total assets of $488K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

41Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$348K
Total Expenses$345K
Surplus / Deficit+$3K
Total Assets$461K
Total Liabilities$4K
Net Assets$457K
Operating Margin1.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.8%
Months of Reserves16.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $3K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-5.2%-4.6%+0.2%
2022+24.9%+23.8%+1.5%
2021+16.7%-3.9%+0.6%
2020-14.1%+3.0%-10.3%
2019-13.5%-12.9%+0.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1985

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$348KTotal Revenue
$345KTotal Expenses
$461KTotal Assets
$4KTotal Liabilities
$457KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce

Is Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 720404154) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Louisiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $380K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce reported $380K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 720404154). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce located?

Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Houma, Louisiana and files with the IRS under EIN 720404154.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce have?

Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $380K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has declined by 17.5%, moving from $422K to $348K. Total assets decreased by 13.4% over the same period, from $532K to $461K. Total functional expenses fell by 15.5%, from $408K to $345K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $461K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%), resulting in net assets of $457K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $348K $345K $461K $4K View 990
2022 $368K $362K $459K $6K
2021 $294K $292K $453K $5K View 990
2020 $252K $304K $450K $4K
2019 $294K $295K $501K $4K View 990
2018 $339K $339K $498K $103K View 990
2017 $311K $330K $507K $113K View 990
2016 $394K $379K $535K $122K View 990
2015 $416K $397K $520K $122K View 990
2014 $415K $394K $503K $124K View 990
2013 $395K $435K $474K $115K View 990
2012 $437K $460K $512K $113K View 990
2011 $422K $408K $532K $111K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $348K, expenses of $345K, and assets of $461K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $368K, expenses of $362K, and assets of $459K (revenue +24.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $294K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $453K (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $304K, and assets of $450K (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $294K, expenses of $295K, and assets of $501K (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $339K, expenses of $339K, and assets of $498K (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $311K, expenses of $330K, and assets of $507K (revenue -21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $379K, and assets of $535K (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $416K, expenses of $397K, and assets of $520K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $415K, expenses of $394K, and assets of $503K (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $435K, and assets of $474K (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $437K, expenses of $460K, and assets of $512K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $422K, expenses of $408K, and assets of $532K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Houma Terrebonne Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Louisiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Louisiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Louisiana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State