Housing Fund For Linn County

Housing Fund For Linn County maintains strong asset base with fluctuating but substantial revenue, and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 208890152 · Cedar Rapids, IA · NTEE: L80 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.3MRevenue
$1.8MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
L80
Housing Fund For Linn County Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1
Net Assets$1.0M
Transparency Score92/100

Is Housing Fund For Linn County Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Housing Fund For Linn County directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Housing Fund For Linn County

Housing Fund For Linn County (EIN: 208890152) is a nonprofit organization based in Cedar Rapids, IA, classified under NTEE code L80. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $1.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Housing Fund For Linn County's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Housing Fund For Linn County is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 16.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-158,515
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$234K
Net Assets$1.0M
Operating Margin-9.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio18.9%
Months of Reserves8.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Housing Fund For Linn County reported a deficit of $159K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 18.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Housing Fund For Linn County's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-11.9%+1.0%-30.8%
2022-1.1%+141.9%-18.5%
2021+330.2%+90.8%+128.5%
2020+37.9%+22.8%+6.2%
2019-46.4%+34.8%-5.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Housing Fund For Linn County demonstrates a generally healthy financial position, with assets consistently exceeding liabilities across its filing history. In the latest period (202306), the organization reported assets of $1,237,493 against liabilities of $234,003, indicating strong solvency. While expenses ($1,850,904) slightly outpaced revenue ($1,692,389) in the most recent year, this follows a period of significant revenue growth and expense management, such as in 202106 where revenue was $1,943,079 and expenses were $757,928. The organization's revenue has fluctuated, showing a peak in 2021-2022, but has maintained a substantial operational scale. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests a volunteer-led or very lean administrative structure, which is a positive indicator for donor confidence and efficient use of funds. The organization's NTEE code L80 (Housing, Shelter) aligns with its mission, and the financial data supports its capacity to deliver on this mission.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Housing Fund For Linn County with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 5%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Housing Fund For Linn County allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.7MTotal Revenue
$1.9MTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$234KTotal Liabilities
$1.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $159K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 18.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size with revenues often exceeding $1 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Housing Fund For Linn County's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses slightly exceeded revenue in the latest filing period (202306), with expenses at $1,850,904 and revenue at $1,692,389, indicating a deficit for that year.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Housing Fund For Linn County:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating highly efficient use of funds and potentially volunteer leadership.
  • Strong asset base consistently exceeding liabilities, demonstrating robust financial stability (e.g., $1,237,493 assets vs. $234,003 liabilities in 202306).
  • Significant revenue growth from earlier periods, indicating increased capacity to serve its mission (e.g., from $327,653 in 201906 to $1,692,389 in 202306).
  • Demonstrated ability to manage expenses effectively in certain periods, such as 202106 where revenue was $1,943,079 and expenses were $757,928.

Frequently Asked Questions about Housing Fund For Linn County

Is Housing Fund For Linn County a legitimate charity?

Housing Fund For Linn County (EIN: 208890152) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Housing Fund For Linn County spend its money?

Housing Fund For Linn County directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Housing Fund For Linn County tax-deductible?

Housing Fund For Linn County is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208890152). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Housing Fund For Linn County CEO make?

Housing Fund For Linn County's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Housing Fund For Linn County's spending goes to programs?

Housing Fund For Linn County directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Housing Fund For Linn County compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Housing Fund For Linn County is above average for NTEE category L80 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Housing Fund For Linn County located?

Housing Fund For Linn County is headquartered in Cedar Rapids, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 208890152. It is classified under NTEE code L80.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Housing Fund For Linn County have?

Housing Fund For Linn County has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.

Is Housing Fund For Linn County a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, Housing Fund For Linn County appears to be a good charity. It consistently maintains a strong asset base relative to liabilities, indicating financial stability. The reported 0% officer compensation across all filings is a significant positive, suggesting a high degree of efficiency and dedication to its mission. While expenses slightly exceeded revenue in the latest period (202306), this follows years of strong financial performance and overall, the organization demonstrates responsible financial management.

How has the organization's revenue trended over time?

The organization's revenue has shown significant fluctuation but an overall upward trend from 2014 to 2022, peaking at $1,943,079 in 202106 and $1,921,864 in 202206. The latest reported revenue for 202306 was $1,692,389, which is still substantially higher than earlier periods like $327,653 in 201906.

What is the organization's financial stability?

The Housing Fund For Linn County demonstrates strong financial stability. Its assets have consistently and significantly exceeded its liabilities across all reported periods. For example, in 202306, assets were $1,237,493 against liabilities of $234,003, and in 202206, assets were $1,788,326 against liabilities of $49,260. This indicates a healthy balance sheet and capacity to meet its obligations.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Housing Fund For Linn County showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Housing Fund For Linn County's revenue has grown by 520.5%, moving from $273K to $1.7M. Total assets increased by 241.5% over the same period, from $362K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 1568.2%, from $111K to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Housing Fund For Linn County reported a deficit of $159K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $234K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 18.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.7M $1.9M $1.2M $234K
2022 $1.9M $1.8M $1.8M $49K View 990
2021 $1.9M $758K $2.2M $55K View 990
2020 $452K $397K $960K $6K
2019 $328K $323K $904K $5K View 990
2018 $612K $240K $953K $58K View 990
2017 $368K $259K $528K $5K View 990
2016 $560K $495K $424K $11K View 990
2015 $456K $445K $354K $5K View 990
2014 $484K $381K $338K $3K View 990
2013 $135K $226K $240K $3K View 990
2012 $210K $247K $331K $3K View 990
2011 $273K $111K $362K $6K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $758K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +330.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $452K, expenses of $397K, and assets of $960K (revenue +37.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $328K, expenses of $323K, and assets of $904K (revenue -46.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $612K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $953K (revenue +66.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $368K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $528K (revenue -34.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $560K, expenses of $495K, and assets of $424K (revenue +22.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $456K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $354K (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $484K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $338K (revenue +257.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $240K (revenue -35.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $331K (revenue -22.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $273K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $362K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Housing Fund For Linn County:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Housing Fund For Linn County is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Iowa

Explore more nonprofits based in Iowa with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Iowa nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L80)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L80.

View all L80 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State