Hp Property Owners Association Inc
Hp Property Owners Association Inc maintains stable finances with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 204214202 · Austin, TX · NTEE: P81 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $949K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $504K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Hp Property Owners Association Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Hp Property Owners Association Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Hp Property Owners Association Inc
Hp Property Owners Association Inc (EIN: 204214202) is a nonprofit organization based in Austin, TX, classified under NTEE code P81. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $539K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hp Property Owners Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Hp Property Owners Association Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 10 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2021)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $949K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$206K |
| Total Assets | $619K |
| Total Liabilities | $115K |
| Net Assets | $504K |
| Operating Margin | 17.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 18.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2021, Hp Property Owners Association Inc reported a surplus of $206K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 18.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2016–2021), Hp Property Owners Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +4.9% | -28.7% | +68.5% |
| 2020 | +14.4% | +69.0% | -40.2% |
| 2019 | +10.7% | -1.8% | +51.5% |
| 2018 | -1.9% | -6.0% | -2.5% |
| 2017 | +15.8% | +13.9% | +9.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2016 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hp Property Owners Association Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Hp Property Owners Association Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2021)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $206K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 18.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This suggests either a fully volunteer-led executive team or that compensation is handled through other means not reported as officer compensation, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size with revenues exceeding $1 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Hp Property Owners Association Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, from $765,248 in 2016 to $1,432,036 currently.
- No reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds or volunteer leadership.
- Strong asset-to-liability ratio, demonstrating financial stability (e.g., 5.38:1 in 2021).
- Generally positive net income in most recent years, such as $205,710 in 2021 ($1,155,000 revenue - $949,290 expenses).
Frequently Asked Questions about Hp Property Owners Association Inc
Is Hp Property Owners Association Inc a legitimate charity?
Hp Property Owners Association Inc (EIN: 204214202) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Hp Property Owners Association Inc spend its money?
Hp Property Owners Association Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Hp Property Owners Association Inc tax-deductible?
Hp Property Owners Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204214202). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Hp Property Owners Association Inc CEO make?
Hp Property Owners Association Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Hp Property Owners Association Inc's spending goes to programs?
Hp Property Owners Association Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Hp Property Owners Association Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Hp Property Owners Association Inc is above average for NTEE category P81 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Hp Property Owners Association Inc located?
Hp Property Owners Association Inc is headquartered in Austin, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 204214202. It is classified under NTEE code P81.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hp Property Owners Association Inc have?
Hp Property Owners Association Inc has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.
Is Hp Property Owners Association Inc a good charity?
Based on the available data, Hp Property Owners Association Inc appears to be a well-managed organization with stable finances and no reported officer compensation, which are positive indicators. However, as a homeowners association, its primary beneficiaries are its members rather than the general public, which is a key distinction from traditional public charities.
How has the organization's revenue trended over time?
The organization's revenue has shown a consistent upward trend, growing from $765,248 in 2016 to $1,155,000 in 2021, and reaching $1,432,036 in its latest reported period. This indicates healthy financial growth.
What is the organization's asset-to-liability ratio?
In 2021, the organization had assets of $619,177 and liabilities of $115,018, resulting in a strong asset-to-liability ratio of approximately 5.38:1. This indicates good financial solvency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Hp Property Owners Association Inc showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2021), Hp Property Owners Association Inc's revenue has grown by 50.9%, moving from $765K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 63% over the same period, from $380K to $619K. Total functional expenses rose by 26.7%, from $749K to $949K. In its most recent filing year (2021), Hp Property Owners Association Inc reported a surplus of $206K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $115K in liabilities against $619K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 18.6%), resulting in net assets of $504K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.2M | $949K | $619K | $115K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.1M | $1.3M | $368K | $70K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $962K | $788K | $615K | $87K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $869K | $803K | $406K | $52K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $886K | $854K | $416K | $104K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $765K | $749K | $380K | $100K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $949K, and assets of $619K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $368K (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $962K, expenses of $788K, and assets of $615K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $869K, expenses of $803K, and assets of $406K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $886K, expenses of $854K, and assets of $416K (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $765K, expenses of $749K, and assets of $380K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hp Property Owners Association Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Hp Property Owners Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.