Htng Illinois
Htng Illinois shows consistent revenue and asset growth, with recent deficit and increased liabilities.
EIN: 205787093 · Northbrook, IL · NTEE: S41 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $628K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Htng Illinois Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Htng Illinois directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Htng Illinois
Htng Illinois (EIN: 205787093) is a nonprofit organization based in Northbrook, IL, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $1.9M and total assets of $828K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Htng Illinois's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Htng Illinois is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2020). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2020)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-114,785 |
| Total Assets | $828K |
| Total Liabilities | $200K |
| Net Assets | $628K |
| Operating Margin | -6.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 24.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2020, Htng Illinois reported a deficit of $115K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 24.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2020), Htng Illinois's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | -12.2% | -9.4% | +9.2% |
| 2019 | -8.2% | +0.7% | -7.3% |
| 2018 | +6.2% | +5.7% | +21.0% |
| 2017 | -15.7% | -14.8% | +25.4% |
| 2016 | +13.6% | +9.2% | +38.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Htng Illinois with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Htng Illinois allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2020)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $115K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 24.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all ten filings, indicating that no officers or key employees received compensation from the organization. This is a highly positive indicator for donor trust and suggests a significant portion of funds are directed towards the organization's mission rather than executive salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Htng Illinois's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses ($1,967,124) exceeded revenue ($1,852,339) in the most recent filing (202006).
- Significant increase in liabilities from $15,394 in 2019 to $200,160 in 2020.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Htng Illinois:
- Consistent revenue generation over a decade, ranging from $1.5M to $2.5M annually.
- Steady growth in assets from $264,274 in 2011 to $827,788 in 2020, indicating financial stability.
- Zero officer compensation reported across all ten filings, demonstrating a strong commitment to mission-focused spending.
- Consistent filing of IRS 990s for over a decade, indicating good transparency practices.
Frequently Asked Questions about Htng Illinois
Is Htng Illinois a legitimate charity?
Htng Illinois (EIN: 205787093) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.9M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Htng Illinois spend its money?
Htng Illinois directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Htng Illinois tax-deductible?
Htng Illinois is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205787093). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Htng Illinois's spending goes to programs?
Htng Illinois directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Htng Illinois compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Htng Illinois is above average for NTEE category S41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Htng Illinois located?
Htng Illinois is headquartered in Northbrook, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 205787093. It is classified under NTEE code S41.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Htng Illinois have?
Htng Illinois has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.9M in total revenue.
Why did liabilities increase significantly from $15,394 in 2019 to $200,160 in 2020?
The IRS 990 form would need to be reviewed in detail to identify the specific nature of these liabilities (e.g., program-related payables, loans, deferred revenue) to understand their impact on the organization's financial health.
What caused the deficit in the 202006 period, where expenses ($1,967,124) exceeded revenue ($1,852,339)?
A detailed review of the 202006 IRS 990 would be necessary to understand if this was due to increased program spending, unexpected administrative costs, or a temporary dip in revenue, and if it's a one-time event or a new trend.
How does Htng Illinois allocate its expenses between program services, administrative costs, and fundraising?
While the provided data doesn't break down expenses, the absence of officer compensation suggests a strong focus on program delivery. A detailed expense breakdown from the IRS 990 would provide clarity on spending efficiency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Htng Illinois showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2020), Htng Illinois's revenue has grown by 19.4%, moving from $1.6M to $1.9M. Total assets increased by 213.2% over the same period, from $264K to $828K. Total functional expenses rose by 29.4%, from $1.5M to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2020), Htng Illinois reported a deficit of $115K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $200K in liabilities against $828K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 24.2%), resulting in net assets of $628K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $1.9M | $2.0M | $828K | $200K | — | — |
| 2019 | $2.1M | $2.2M | $758K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.3M | $2.2M | $817K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.2M | $2.0M | $675K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.6M | $2.4M | $539K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.3M | $2.2M | $389K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.9M | $2.0M | $296K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.7M | $1.6M | $372K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.7M | $1.7M | $288K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $264K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2020: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $828K (revenue -12.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $758K (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $817K (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $675K (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $539K (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $389K (revenue +17.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $296K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $372K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $288K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $264K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Htng Illinois:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Htng Illinois is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.