Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce

EIN: 391451032 · Hudson, WI

$861KRevenue
$670KGross Revenue
$910KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$861K
Total Expenses$626K
Net Assets$504K

Is Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce

Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 391451032) is a nonprofit organization based in Hudson, WI. The organization reported total revenue of $861K and total assets of $910K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

70Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 70 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$564K
Total Expenses$626K
Surplus / Deficit$-62,658
Total Assets$901K
Total Liabilities$398K
Net Assets$504K
Operating Margin-11.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio44.1%
Months of Reserves17.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $63K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 44.1% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+6.3%+16.8%-9.3%
2022-9.4%+20.0%+58.8%
2021+35.9%-0.5%+25.4%
2020-15.0%-2.9%-7.4%
2019+5.2%-8.5%+15.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1956

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$564KTotal Revenue
$626KTotal Expenses
$901KTotal Assets
$398KTotal Liabilities
$504KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $63K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 44.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce

Is Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 391451032) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $861K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce reported $861K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391451032). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce located?

Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Hudson, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391451032.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce have?

Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $861K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 37.5%, moving from $410K to $564K. Total assets increased by 108.3% over the same period, from $433K to $901K. Total functional expenses rose by 62.6%, from $385K to $626K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $63K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $398K in liabilities against $901K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 44.1%), resulting in net assets of $504K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $564K $626K $901K $398K View 990
2022 $530K $536K $994K $434K
2021 $585K $447K $626K $102K View 990
2020 $430K $449K $499K $121K
2019 $506K $463K $539K $148K View 990
2018 $482K $506K $466K $132K View 990
2017 $517K $521K $490K $123K View 990
2016 $459K $497K $502K $130K View 990
2015 $470K $455K $541K $132K View 990
2014 $461K $421K $528K $134K View 990
2013 $458K $405K $488K $133K View 990
2012 $418K $406K $449K $147K View 990
2011 $410K $385K $433K $142K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $564K, expenses of $626K, and assets of $901K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $530K, expenses of $536K, and assets of $994K (revenue -9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $585K, expenses of $447K, and assets of $626K (revenue +35.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $430K, expenses of $449K, and assets of $499K (revenue -15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $506K, expenses of $463K, and assets of $539K (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $482K, expenses of $506K, and assets of $466K (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $517K, expenses of $521K, and assets of $490K (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $459K, expenses of $497K, and assets of $502K (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $455K, and assets of $541K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $461K, expenses of $421K, and assets of $528K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $458K, expenses of $405K, and assets of $488K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $418K, expenses of $406K, and assets of $449K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $410K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $433K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hudson Area Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State