Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry
Hudson County Chamber of Commerce & Industry: Declining Revenue and Asset Management Concerns
EIN: 222262152 · Jersey City, NJ · NTEE: S41Z · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $401K |
| Total Expenses | $411K |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $148K |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry (EIN: 222262152) is a nonprofit organization based in Jersey City, NJ, classified under NTEE code S41Z. The organization reported total revenue of $401K and total assets of $88K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $462K |
| Total Expenses | $411K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$51K |
| Total Assets | $220K |
| Total Liabilities | $72K |
| Net Assets | $148K |
| Operating Margin | 11.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 32.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry reported a surplus of $51K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 32.9% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -14.9% | -44.2% | +6.7% |
| 2022 | -8.0% | +41.4% | -47.7% |
| 2021 | +12.6% | +17.1% | +17.2% |
| 2020 | +1.6% | -20.7% | +55.9% |
| 2019 | +5.1% | +10.8% | -14.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1985 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 15%
According to IRS 990 filings, Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 15%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $51K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 32.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The filings consistently report 0% compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and requires clarification to understand the true executive compensation structure.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant and consistent decline in reported revenue over the past three years.
- Substantial decrease in total assets from $394,211 in 2021 to $220,118 in 2023.
- Consistent reporting of 0% compensation across all years, raising questions about executive compensation transparency.
- Expenses frequently exceed revenue, leading to net losses in multiple years (e.g., 2022: revenue $542,757 vs. expenses $736,644).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry:
- Maintains a positive net asset position despite revenue declines.
- Long operational history as indicated by multiple years of financial data.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry
Is Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry a legitimate charity?
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry (EIN: 222262152) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $401K. 4 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry spend its money?
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 15%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry tax-deductible?
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222262152). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry's spending goes to programs?
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry directs 70% to programs, 15% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry is above average for NTEE category S41Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry located?
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry is headquartered in Jersey City, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 222262152. It is classified under NTEE code S41Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry have?
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $401K in total revenue.
What does Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry do?
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry is a nonprofit organization in the Community Improvement sector, located in Jersey City, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code S41Z.
How much revenue does Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry have?
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry reported total revenue of $400,683. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry's total assets?
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry holds total assets of $88,466 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry located?
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry is based in Jersey City, New Jersey.
What is Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry's EIN?
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222262152. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry?
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry is classified under NTEE code S41Z (Community Improvement).
Is Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222262152.
Does Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry reported total revenue of $461,925, total expenses of $411,253, and net assets of $220,118.
Is Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry's revenue growing or declining?
Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $542,757 (202212) to $461,925 (202312), a -14.9% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $461,925, expenses of $411,253, total assets of $220,118, and liabilities of $72,397.
How much does Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry allocates approximately 70% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 15% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.
Is Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry shows mixed signals. Mission Score: 65/100 (Good). 4 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry?
The following concerns were identified: Significant and consistent decline in reported revenue over the past three years.. Substantial decrease in total assets from $394,211 in 2021 to $220,118 in 2023.. Consistent reporting of 0% compensation across all years, raising questions about executive compensation transparency.. Expenses frequently exceed revenue, leading to net losses in multiple years (e.g., 2022: revenue $542,757 vs. expenses $736,644).. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry's strengths?
Positive indicators for Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry include: Maintains a positive net asset position despite revenue declines.. Long operational history as indicated by multiple years of financial data.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry compensate executives?
The filings consistently report 0% compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and requires clarification to understand the true executive compensation structure. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent 0% compensation reported, how does the organization attract and retain leadership, and what is the actual financial arrangement for its executives?
The consistent reporting of 0% compensation is highly unusual and suggests either a unique volunteer-based leadership model or an alternative compensation structure not captured in the 'c' field of the provided data. Further inquiry into their IRS Form 990 would be necessary to understand how leadership is compensated, if at all, and to ensure compliance and transparency.
What specific strategies are being implemented to address the multi-year decline in revenue and the reduction in total assets?
The data indicates a clear downward trend in revenue and assets. Without additional context, it's unclear what strategic initiatives are in place to reverse these trends. A detailed review of their strategic plan and fundraising efforts would be essential to assess their viability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry's revenue has grown by 4.1%, moving from $444K to $462K. Total assets decreased by 6.1% over the same period, from $234K to $220K. Total functional expenses rose by 29.3%, from $318K to $411K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry reported a surplus of $51K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $72K in liabilities against $220K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 32.9%), resulting in net assets of $148K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $462K | $411K | $220K | $72K | — | — |
| 2022 | $543K | $737K | $206K | $109K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $590K | $521K | $394K | $93K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $524K | $445K | $336K | $104K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $516K | $561K | $216K | $63K | — | — |
| 2018 | $491K | $506K | $253K | $55K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $581K | $470K | $280K | $66K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $467K | $456K | $168K | $66K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $448K | $438K | $173K | $67K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $370K | $407K | $156K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $437K | $399K | $194K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $314K | $414K | $134K | $863 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $444K | $318K | $234K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $462K, expenses of $411K, and assets of $220K (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $543K, expenses of $737K, and assets of $206K (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $590K, expenses of $521K, and assets of $394K (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $524K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $336K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $516K, expenses of $561K, and assets of $216K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $491K, expenses of $506K, and assets of $253K (revenue -15.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $581K, expenses of $470K, and assets of $280K (revenue +24.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $467K, expenses of $456K, and assets of $168K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $448K, expenses of $438K, and assets of $173K (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $370K, expenses of $407K, and assets of $156K (revenue -15.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $437K, expenses of $399K, and assets of $194K (revenue +39.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $314K, expenses of $414K, and assets of $134K (revenue -29.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $444K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $234K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Hudson County Chamber Of Commerce & Industry is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.