Hudson River Community Sailing Inc

EIN: 261784215 · New York, NY · NTEE: N67

$2.8MRevenue
$2.6MGross Revenue
$2.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N67
Hudson River Community Sailing Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.8M
Total Expenses$2.5M
Net Assets$1.6M

Is Hudson River Community Sailing Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hudson River Community Sailing Inc

Hudson River Community Sailing Inc (EIN: 261784215) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code N67. The organization reported total revenue of $2.8M and total assets of $2.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hudson River Community Sailing Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hudson River Community Sailing Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.3M
Total Expenses$2.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-209,754
Total Assets$2.1M
Total Liabilities$464K
Net Assets$1.6M
Operating Margin-9.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio22.0%
Months of Reserves10.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Hudson River Community Sailing Inc reported a deficit of $210K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 10.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 22.0% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hudson River Community Sailing Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-4.4%+14.9%-4.6%
2022+14.9%+9.2%+1.7%
2021+17.4%+29.4%+10.1%
2020-1.6%-0.9%+22.6%
2019-5.7%+10.3%+26.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hudson River Community Sailing Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hudson River Community Sailing Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.3MTotal Revenue
$2.5MTotal Expenses
$2.1MTotal Assets
$464KTotal Liabilities
$1.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $210K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 22.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hudson River Community Sailing Inc

Is Hudson River Community Sailing Inc a legitimate charity?

Hudson River Community Sailing Inc (EIN: 261784215) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Hudson River Community Sailing Inc spend its money?

Hudson River Community Sailing Inc reported $2.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hudson River Community Sailing Inc tax-deductible?

Hudson River Community Sailing Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 261784215). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hudson River Community Sailing Inc located?

Hudson River Community Sailing Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 261784215. It is classified under NTEE code N67.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hudson River Community Sailing Inc have?

Hudson River Community Sailing Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hudson River Community Sailing Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hudson River Community Sailing Inc's revenue has grown by 350.5%, moving from $502K to $2.3M. Total assets increased by 4922.3% over the same period, from $42K to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 416.3%, from $478K to $2.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hudson River Community Sailing Inc reported a deficit of $210K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $464K in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 22.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.3M $2.5M $2.1M $464K
2022 $2.4M $2.1M $2.2M $357K View 990
2021 $2.1M $2.0M $2.2M $535K View 990
2020 $1.8M $1.5M $2.0M $425K
2019 $1.8M $1.5M $1.6M $293K View 990
2018 $1.9M $1.4M $1.3M $204K View 990
2017 $1.3M $1.3M $753K $180K
2016 $1.5M $1.1M $784K $202K View 990
2015 $925K $813K $404K $159K View 990
2014 $706K $669K $214K $80K View 990
2013 $609K $548K $186K $89K View 990
2012 $491K $497K $120K $84K View 990
2011 $502K $478K $42K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +44.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $753K (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $784K (revenue +56.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $925K, expenses of $813K, and assets of $404K (revenue +30.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $706K, expenses of $669K, and assets of $214K (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $609K, expenses of $548K, and assets of $186K (revenue +24.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $491K, expenses of $497K, and assets of $120K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $502K, expenses of $478K, and assets of $42K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hudson River Community Sailing Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hudson River Community Sailing Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N67)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N67.

View all N67 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State