Hunter Family Foundation

EIN: 371887329 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: T20

$299.7MRevenue
$420.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T20
Hunter Family Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$299.7M
Total Expenses$9.5M
Net Assets$286.9M

Is Hunter Family Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hunter Family Foundation

Hunter Family Foundation (EIN: 371887329) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $299.7M and total assets of $420.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hunter Family Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

8Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
5Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hunter Family Foundation is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2019–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 160.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$234.1M
Total Expenses$9.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$224.7M
Total Assets$287.3M
Total Liabilities$421K
Net Assets$286.9M
Operating Margin96.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves364.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hunter Family Foundation reported a surplus of $224.7M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 364.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 5 years of filings (2019–2023), Hunter Family Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 160.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3543.9%+89.5%+361.1%
2022-15.2%+2.9%+2.7%
2021+42.9%+20.4%+4.9%
2020+4.6%+10.2%+2.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2018

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hunter Family Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hunter Family Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$234.1MTotal Revenue
$9.5MTotal Expenses
$287.3MTotal Assets
$421KTotal Liabilities
$286.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $224.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hunter Family Foundation

Is Hunter Family Foundation a legitimate charity?

Hunter Family Foundation (EIN: 371887329) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $299.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hunter Family Foundation spend its money?

Hunter Family Foundation reported $299.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 5 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hunter Family Foundation tax-deductible?

Hunter Family Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 371887329). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hunter Family Foundation located?

Hunter Family Foundation is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 371887329. It is classified under NTEE code T20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hunter Family Foundation have?

Hunter Family Foundation has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $299.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hunter Family Foundation showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:

Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2019–2023), Hunter Family Foundation's revenue has grown by 4514.1%, moving from $5.1M to $234.1M. Total assets increased by 411.3% over the same period, from $56.2M to $287.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 158.6%, from $3.7M to $9.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hunter Family Foundation reported a surplus of $224.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $421K in liabilities against $287.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $286.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $234.1M $9.5M $287.3M $421K View 990
2022 $6.4M $5.0M $62.3M $76K View 990
2021 $7.6M $4.8M $60.7M $563K View 990
2020 $5.3M $4.0M $57.8M $461K View 990
2019 $5.1M $3.7M $56.2M $130K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $234.1M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $287.3M (revenue +3543.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $62.3M (revenue -15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $60.7M (revenue +42.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $57.8M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $56.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hunter Family Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hunter Family Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T20.

View all T20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State