Hunters Creek Community Association Inc

EIN: 592730786 · Orlando, FL · NTEE: L50

$10.5MRevenue
$10.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L50
Hunters Creek Community Association Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$10.5M
Total Expenses$9.9M
Net Assets$8.5M

Is Hunters Creek Community Association Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hunters Creek Community Association Inc

Hunters Creek Community Association Inc (EIN: 592730786) is a nonprofit organization based in Orlando, FL, classified under NTEE code L50. The organization reported total revenue of $10.5M and total assets of $10.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hunters Creek Community Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hunters Creek Community Association Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$10.0M
Total Expenses$9.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$83K
Total Assets$9.5M
Total Liabilities$947K
Net Assets$8.5M
Operating Margin0.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio10.0%
Months of Reserves11.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hunters Creek Community Association Inc reported a surplus of $83K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Hunters Creek Community Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.6%+6.8%+0.9%
2022+2.6%+4.0%+0.6%
2021+22.6%+6.7%+3.4%
2020-5.4%+6.9%+11.1%
2019+6.9%+2.2%+1.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hunters Creek Community Association Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hunters Creek Community Association Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$10.0MTotal Revenue
$9.9MTotal Expenses
$9.5MTotal Assets
$947KTotal Liabilities
$8.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $83K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hunters Creek Community Association Inc

Is Hunters Creek Community Association Inc a legitimate charity?

Hunters Creek Community Association Inc (EIN: 592730786) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Florida. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hunters Creek Community Association Inc spend its money?

Hunters Creek Community Association Inc reported $10.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hunters Creek Community Association Inc tax-deductible?

Hunters Creek Community Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 592730786). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hunters Creek Community Association Inc located?

Hunters Creek Community Association Inc is headquartered in Orlando, Florida and files with the IRS under EIN 592730786. It is classified under NTEE code L50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hunters Creek Community Association Inc have?

Hunters Creek Community Association Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hunters Creek Community Association Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Hunters Creek Community Association Inc's revenue has grown by 34.6%, moving from $7.4M to $10.0M. Total assets increased by 28.1% over the same period, from $7.4M to $9.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 61.8%, from $6.1M to $9.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hunters Creek Community Association Inc reported a surplus of $83K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $947K in liabilities against $9.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.0%), resulting in net assets of $8.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $10.0M $9.9M $9.5M $947K
2022 $9.5M $9.3M $9.4M $1.4M View 990
2021 $9.2M $8.9M $9.3M $1.1M View 990
2020 $7.5M $8.4M $9.0M $1.1M
2019 $7.9M $7.8M $8.1M $1.0M View 990
2018 $7.4M $7.6M $8.0M $1.1M View 990
2017 $7.4M $7.1M $8.3M $1.1M View 990
2016 $7.4M $6.8M $8.0M $1.1M View 990
2015 $7.3M $7.3M $7.1M $790K View 990
2014 $7.0M $6.6M $8.0M $1.6M View 990
2013 $7.1M $6.7M $7.6M $1.6M View 990
2012 $7.0M $6.9M $7.5M $2.0M View 990
2011 $7.1M $6.8M $7.6M $2.2M View 990
2010 $7.4M $6.1M $7.4M $2.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $10.0M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $9.4M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue +22.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $7.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hunters Creek Community Association Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hunters Creek Community Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Florida

Explore more nonprofits based in Florida with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Florida nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L50.

View all L50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State