Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc

EIN: 741783480 · Houston, TX · NTEE: S20

$1.4MRevenue
$2.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S20
Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Net Assets$1.3M

Is Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc

Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc (EIN: 741783480) is a nonprofit organization based in Houston, TX, classified under NTEE code S20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $2.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$49K
Total Assets$1.6M
Total Liabilities$256K
Net Assets$1.3M
Operating Margin4.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio16.3%
Months of Reserves17.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc reported a surplus of $49K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 16.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-3.6%+1.0%-3.2%
2022+5.7%+8.0%+9.0%
2021-3.0%-8.8%+7.4%
2020-3.8%-5.3%+2.2%
2019+6.5%-1.2%+7.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$1.6MTotal Assets
$256KTotal Liabilities
$1.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $49K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 16.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc

Is Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc a legitimate charity?

Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc (EIN: 741783480) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc spend its money?

Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc tax-deductible?

Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 741783480). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc located?

Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc is headquartered in Houston, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 741783480. It is classified under NTEE code S20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc have?

Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc's revenue has grown by 33.3%, moving from $830K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 10.1% over the same period, from $1.4M to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 16%, from $912K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc reported a surplus of $49K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $256K in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 16.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.1M $1.1M $1.6M $256K
2022 $1.1M $1.0M $1.6M $270K View 990
2021 $1.1M $969K $1.5M $236K View 990
2020 $1.1M $1.1M $1.4M $250K
2019 $1.2M $1.1M $1.4M $277K View 990
2018 $1.1M $1.1M $1.3M $228K View 990
2017 $1.1M $1.2M $1.3M $235K View 990
2016 $1.0M $1.0M $1.5M $293K View 990
2015 $971K $927K $1.5M $285K View 990
2014 $1.0M $1.0M $1.4M $288K View 990
2013 $909K $988K $1.5M $265K View 990
2012 $869K $864K $1.4M $165K View 990
2011 $830K $912K $1.4M $157K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $969K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $971K, expenses of $927K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $909K, expenses of $988K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $869K, expenses of $864K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $830K, expenses of $912K, and assets of $1.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hunters Park Community Assoc Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S20.

View all S20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State