Hunting Park Christian Academy

EIN: 233012249 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: B24

$1.2MRevenue
$1.2MGross Revenue
$866KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B24
Hunting Park Christian Academy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Net Assets$803K

Is Hunting Park Christian Academy Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hunting Park Christian Academy

Hunting Park Christian Academy (EIN: 233012249) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code B24. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $866K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hunting Park Christian Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hunting Park Christian Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$465K
Total Assets$883K
Total Liabilities$79K
Net Assets$803K
Operating Margin30.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio9.0%
Months of Reserves9.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hunting Park Christian Academy reported a surplus of $465K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hunting Park Christian Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+44.2%+0.4%+127.0%
2022-9.4%+1.2%+0.2%
2021+16.2%+6.2%+3.2%
2020+10.0%-1.1%+46.6%
2019+13.7%+21.4%-26.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hunting Park Christian Academy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hunting Park Christian Academy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.5MTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$883KTotal Assets
$79KTotal Liabilities
$803KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $465K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hunting Park Christian Academy

Is Hunting Park Christian Academy a legitimate charity?

Hunting Park Christian Academy (EIN: 233012249) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hunting Park Christian Academy spend its money?

Hunting Park Christian Academy reported $1.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hunting Park Christian Academy tax-deductible?

Hunting Park Christian Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 233012249). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hunting Park Christian Academy located?

Hunting Park Christian Academy is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 233012249. It is classified under NTEE code B24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hunting Park Christian Academy have?

Hunting Park Christian Academy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hunting Park Christian Academy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hunting Park Christian Academy's revenue has grown by 168.1%, moving from $574K to $1.5M. Total assets increased by 1274.3% over the same period, from $64K to $883K. Total functional expenses rose by 93.5%, from $556K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hunting Park Christian Academy reported a surplus of $465K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $79K in liabilities against $883K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.0%), resulting in net assets of $803K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.5M $1.1M $883K $79K View 990
2022 $1.1M $1.1M $389K $50K View 990
2021 $1.2M $1.1M $388K $46K View 990
2020 $1.0M $997K $376K $154K View 990
2019 $922K $1.0M $257K $52K View 990
2018 $811K $831K $347K $56K View 990
2017 $812K $798K $382K $44K View 990
2016 $817K $766K $366K $41K View 990
2015 $840K $666K $322K $48K View 990
2014 $672K $629K $144K $45K View 990
2013 $642K $623K $106K $51K View 990
2012 $585K $550K $85K $47K View 990
2011 $574K $556K $64K $62K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $883K (revenue +44.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $389K (revenue -9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $388K (revenue +16.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $997K, and assets of $376K (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $922K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $257K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $811K, expenses of $831K, and assets of $347K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $812K, expenses of $798K, and assets of $382K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $817K, expenses of $766K, and assets of $366K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $840K, expenses of $666K, and assets of $322K (revenue +25.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $672K, expenses of $629K, and assets of $144K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $642K, expenses of $623K, and assets of $106K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $585K, expenses of $550K, and assets of $85K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $574K, expenses of $556K, and assets of $64K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hunting Park Christian Academy:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hunting Park Christian Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B24.

View all B24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State