Huntsville Master Chorale
Huntsville Master Chorale reports healthy surplus and strong asset growth in latest filing.
EIN: 204640602 · Huntsville, AL · NTEE: A6B · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $138K |
| Total Expenses | $101K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $147,990 |
| Net Assets | $157K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Huntsville Master Chorale Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Huntsville Master Chorale directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Huntsville Master Chorale
Huntsville Master Chorale (EIN: 204640602) is a nonprofit organization based in Huntsville, AL, classified under NTEE code A6B. The organization reported total revenue of $138K and total assets of $174K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Huntsville Master Chorale's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Huntsville Master Chorale is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $148K |
| Total Expenses | $101K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$47K |
| Total Assets | $162K |
| Total Liabilities | $4K |
| Net Assets | $157K |
| Operating Margin | 31.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 19.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Huntsville Master Chorale reported a surplus of $47K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 19.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.7% (very low leverage).
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Huntsville Master Chorale with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Huntsville Master Chorale allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $47K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization reported 0% officer compensation, suggesting a volunteer-led executive structure or that compensation is below IRS reporting thresholds, which is highly favorable for an organization of its size ($147,990 in revenue).
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Huntsville Master Chorale:
- Strong financial surplus: Revenue ($147,990) significantly exceeded expenses ($101,365) in the latest period.
- Excellent asset-to-liability ratio: Assets of $161,553 against liabilities of $4,353 indicate strong financial stability.
- No reported officer compensation: Suggests efficient use of funds and potentially volunteer leadership.
- Consistent revenue generation: Latest revenue of $147,990 is comparable to the overall latest revenue of $138,275, indicating stable operations.
Frequently Asked Questions about Huntsville Master Chorale
Is Huntsville Master Chorale a legitimate charity?
Huntsville Master Chorale (EIN: 204640602) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Alabama. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. Total revenue: $138K. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Huntsville Master Chorale spend its money?
Huntsville Master Chorale directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Huntsville Master Chorale tax-deductible?
Huntsville Master Chorale is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204640602). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Huntsville Master Chorale CEO make?
Huntsville Master Chorale's highest-compensated officer earns $147,990 annually. The organization reported $138K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Huntsville Master Chorale's spending goes to programs?
Huntsville Master Chorale directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Huntsville Master Chorale compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Huntsville Master Chorale is above average for NTEE category A6B nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Huntsville Master Chorale located?
Huntsville Master Chorale is headquartered in Huntsville, Alabama and files with the IRS under EIN 204640602. It is classified under NTEE code A6B.
How does Huntsville Master Chorale manage to operate with 0% reported officer compensation?
The 0% reported officer compensation suggests that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or that any compensation paid to officers is below the IRS reporting threshold for Form 990, indicating a highly efficient use of funds for administrative overhead.
What is the primary source of Huntsville Master Chorale's revenue?
While the specific breakdown of revenue sources isn't detailed in the provided summary, for a performing arts organization like a chorale, common sources include ticket sales, donations, grants, and membership fees.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Huntsville Master Chorale showing financial trends over 1 year of public records:
In its most recent filing year (2023), Huntsville Master Chorale reported a surplus of $47K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $162K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%), resulting in net assets of $157K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $148K | $101K | $162K | $4K | — | View 990 |
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Huntsville Master Chorale:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Huntsville Master Chorale is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.