Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai
Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai maintains substantial growth and operates with tight financial margins, consistently reporting 0% officer compensation.
EIN: 136171197 · New York, NY · NTEE: B500 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.5B |
| Total Expenses | $4.2B |
| Program Spending | 95% |
| Net Assets | $1.2B |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai directs 95% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai
Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai (EIN: 136171197) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code B500. The organization reported total revenue of $4.5B and total assets of $4.3B according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 62 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.2B |
| Total Expenses | $4.2B |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.0M |
| Total Assets | $3.9B |
| Total Liabilities | $2.6B |
| Net Assets | $1.2B |
| Operating Margin | 0.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 68.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai reported a surplus of $1.0M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 68.2% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +10.0% | +10.2% | +4.4% |
| 2022 | +2.4% | +5.9% | -12.5% |
| 2021 | +14.7% | +11.5% | +27.9% |
| 2020 | +0.9% | +0.6% | +11.1% |
| 2019 | +8.0% | +9.1% | +21.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1964 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 4%
- programs: 95%
- fundraising: 1%
According to IRS 990 filings, Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 4%, programs: 95%, fundraising: 1%. With 95% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 68.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of this scale and suggests that executive compensation may be reported under different categories or is not disclosed in the standard officer compensation section. This lack of direct disclosure makes it difficult to assess executive compensation relative to the organization's multi-billion dollar size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of transparent executive compensation reporting (0% officer compensation reported on 990s for a multi-billion dollar entity)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $1.75 billion in 2014 to $4.16 billion in 2023.
- Strong asset base and growth, reaching $3.86 billion in 2023.
- Efficient spending with narrow operating margins, indicating most funds are deployed towards mission.
- Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, suggesting financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai
Is Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai a legitimate charity?
Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai (EIN: 136171197) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.5B. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai spend its money?
Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai directs 95% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 1%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai tax-deductible?
Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 136171197). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai's spending goes to programs?
Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai directs 95% to programs, 1% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai is above average for NTEE category B500 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai located?
Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 136171197. It is classified under NTEE code B500.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai have?
Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.5B in total revenue.
How is executive compensation for the Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai reported, given the consistent 0% officer compensation in IRS 990 filings?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available IRS 990 filings for an organization with multi-billion dollar revenues and assets is highly unusual. It suggests that executive compensation may be reported under other expense categories, such as salaries and wages, or that the specific individuals considered 'officers' for this section are not compensated, which would require further investigation into the organization's internal structure and reporting practices.
What is the primary driver of the significant revenue growth observed over the past decade?
The Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai has experienced substantial revenue growth, from $1.75 billion in 2014 to $4.16 billion in 2023. This growth is likely driven by a combination of factors typical for large academic medical centers, including increased patient services, research grants, tuition and fees, and potentially philanthropic contributions. The NTEE code B500 (Medical Research) suggests a strong focus on research, which often attracts significant funding.
Does the organization maintain sufficient reserves, given its narrow operating margins?
While the organization consistently operates with narrow operating margins (e.g., a $1 million surplus on $4.16 billion in revenue in 2023), its assets have grown significantly, from $2.31 billion in 2014 to $3.86 billion in 2023. This substantial asset base, coupled with a healthy asset-to-liability ratio (e.g., $3.86 billion in assets vs. $2.63 billion in liabilities in 2023), indicates that the organization likely maintains sufficient reserves to support its operations despite the tight annual surpluses.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai's revenue has grown by 193.6%, moving from $1.4B to $4.2B. Total assets increased by 85.5% over the same period, from $2.1B to $3.9B. Total functional expenses rose by 194.7%, from $1.4B to $4.2B. In its most recent filing year (2023), Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai reported a surplus of $1.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.6B in liabilities against $3.9B in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 68.2%), resulting in net assets of $1.2B.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.2B | $4.2B | $3.9B | $2.6B | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $3.8B | $3.8B | $3.7B | $2.4B | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.7B | $3.6B | $4.2B | $2.3B | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.3B | $2.1B | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.0B | $1.8B | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.0B | $2.9B | $2.5B | $1.4B | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.8B | $2.8B | $2.5B | $1.4B | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.4B | $1.4B | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $1.3B | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.3B | $1.2B | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.6B | $1.6B | $2.3B | $1.2B | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.6B | $1.5B | $2.2B | $1.2B | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.4B | $1.4B | $2.1B | $1.2B | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.2B, expenses of $4.2B, and assets of $3.9B (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.8B, expenses of $3.8B, and assets of $3.7B (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.7B, expenses of $3.6B, and assets of $4.2B (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.2B, expenses of $3.2B, and assets of $3.3B (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.2B, expenses of $3.2B, and assets of $3.0B (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.0B, expenses of $2.9B, and assets of $2.5B (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.8B, expenses of $2.8B, and assets of $2.5B (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.6B, expenses of $2.6B, and assets of $2.4B (revenue +23.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.1B, expenses of $2.2B, and assets of $2.3B (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.7B, expenses of $1.8B, and assets of $2.3B (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.6B, expenses of $1.6B, and assets of $2.3B (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.6B, expenses of $1.5B, and assets of $2.2B (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.4B, expenses of $1.4B, and assets of $2.1B.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.