Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus
EIN: 611702135 · Pine Mountain Road, TN · NTEE: X20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $526K |
| Total Expenses | $237K |
| Net Assets | $755K |
Is Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus
Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus (EIN: 611702135) is a nonprofit organization based in Pine Mountain Road, TN, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $526K and total assets of $1.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2019–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 24.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $642K |
| Total Expenses | $237K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$406K |
| Total Assets | $755K |
| Net Assets | $755K |
| Operating Margin | 63.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 38.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus reported a surplus of $406K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 38.3 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 4 years of filings (2019–2023), Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 24.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -42.8% | +13.8% | +23.2% |
| 2022 | +179.5% | +25.4% | +27.4% |
| 2020 | +49.4% | -8.7% | +97.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2013 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $406K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus
Is Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus a legitimate charity?
Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus (EIN: 611702135) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $526K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus spend its money?
Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus reported $526K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 4 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus tax-deductible?
Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 611702135). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus located?
Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus is headquartered in Pine Mountain Road, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 611702135. It is classified under NTEE code X20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus have?
Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus has 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data. The most recent filing shows $526K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus showing financial trends over 4 years of public records:
Over 4 years of IRS 990 filings (2019–2023), Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus's revenue has grown by 138.8%, moving from $269K to $642K. Total assets increased by 209.8% over the same period, from $244K to $755K. Total functional expenses rose by 30.3%, from $182K to $237K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus reported a surplus of $406K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $642K | $237K | $755K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.1M | $208K | $612K | $51K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $402K | $166K | $481K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $269K | $182K | $244K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $642K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $755K (revenue -42.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $208K, and assets of $612K (revenue +179.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $402K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $481K (revenue +49.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $269K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $244K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Iglesia Cristiana La Luz De Jesus is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.