Ignite Achievement Academy

EIN: 813711344 · Indianapolis, IN · NTEE: B29

$2.4MRevenue
$752KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Ignite Achievement Academy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.4M
Total Expenses$3.0M
Net Assets$1.0M

Is Ignite Achievement Academy Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Ignite Achievement Academy

Ignite Achievement Academy (EIN: 813711344) is a nonprofit organization based in Indianapolis, IN, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $2.4M and total assets of $752K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ignite Achievement Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Ignite Achievement Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -14.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.3M
Total Expenses$3.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-707,195
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$127K
Net Assets$1.0M
Operating Margin-31.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio10.9%
Months of Reserves4.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Ignite Achievement Academy reported a deficit of $707K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.7 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Ignite Achievement Academy's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -14.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-64.7%-53.6%-37.7%
2022+13.1%+21.3%-1.3%
2021+13.1%+6.1%-5.5%
2020-13.1%+3.1%+36.6%
2019+17.9%-2.3%+130.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Ignite Achievement Academy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ignite Achievement Academy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.3MTotal Revenue
$3.0MTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$127KTotal Liabilities
$1.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $707K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ignite Achievement Academy

Is Ignite Achievement Academy a legitimate charity?

Ignite Achievement Academy (EIN: 813711344) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Ignite Achievement Academy spend its money?

Ignite Achievement Academy reported $2.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Ignite Achievement Academy tax-deductible?

Ignite Achievement Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 813711344). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Ignite Achievement Academy located?

Ignite Achievement Academy is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 813711344. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ignite Achievement Academy have?

Ignite Achievement Academy has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Ignite Achievement Academy showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Ignite Achievement Academy's revenue has declined by 53.7%, moving from $4.9M to $2.3M. Total assets increased by 82.7% over the same period, from $638K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses fell by 39.9%, from $5.0M to $3.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ignite Achievement Academy reported a deficit of $707K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $127K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.3M $3.0M $1.2M $127K
2022 $6.5M $6.4M $1.9M $125K View 990
2021 $5.7M $5.3M $1.9M $157K
2020 $5.0M $5.0M $2.0M $659K View 990
2019 $5.8M $4.9M $1.5M $159K View 990
2018 $4.9M $5.0M $638K $474K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -64.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $638K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ignite Achievement Academy:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Ignite Achievement Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State