Illinois Masonic Charities Fund
EIN: 370911165 · Springfield, IL · NTEE: B820
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $104.1M |
| Total Expenses | $3.4M |
| Net Assets | $302.0M |
Is Illinois Masonic Charities Fund Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Illinois Masonic Charities Fund
Illinois Masonic Charities Fund (EIN: 370911165) is a nonprofit organization based in Springfield, IL, classified under NTEE code B820. The organization reported total revenue of $104.1M and total assets of $340.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Illinois Masonic Charities Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Illinois Masonic Charities Fund is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 60 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $19.4M |
| Total Expenses | $3.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$16.0M |
| Total Assets | $302.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $30K |
| Net Assets | $302.0M |
| Operating Margin | 82.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 1064.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Illinois Masonic Charities Fund reported a surplus of $16.0M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1064.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Illinois Masonic Charities Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -33.7% | +12.6% | +10.3% |
| 2022 | -16.2% | +61.8% | -12.9% |
| 2021 | +2515.4% | +8.8% | +40.1% |
| 2020 | -92.3% | -57.4% | +2.0% |
| 2019 | -2.9% | +31.4% | +3.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1966 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Illinois Masonic Charities Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Illinois Masonic Charities Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $16.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Illinois Masonic Charities Fund
Is Illinois Masonic Charities Fund a legitimate charity?
Illinois Masonic Charities Fund (EIN: 370911165) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $104.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Illinois Masonic Charities Fund spend its money?
Illinois Masonic Charities Fund reported $104.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Illinois Masonic Charities Fund tax-deductible?
Illinois Masonic Charities Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 370911165). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Illinois Masonic Charities Fund located?
Illinois Masonic Charities Fund is headquartered in Springfield, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 370911165. It is classified under NTEE code B820.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Illinois Masonic Charities Fund have?
Illinois Masonic Charities Fund has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $104.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Illinois Masonic Charities Fund showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Illinois Masonic Charities Fund's revenue has grown by 580%, moving from $2.9M to $19.4M. Total assets increased by 948.3% over the same period, from $28.8M to $302.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 329.5%, from $792K to $3.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Illinois Masonic Charities Fund reported a surplus of $16.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $30K in liabilities against $302.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $302.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $19.4M | $3.4M | $302.0M | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $29.3M | $3.0M | $273.8M | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $34.9M | $1.9M | $314.5M | $191K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.3M | $1.7M | $224.5M | $126K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $17.4M | $4.0M | $220.2M | $75K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $18.0M | $3.1M | $212.3M | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $11.4M | $14.2M | $194.4M | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $16.2M | $4.3M | $180.2M | $77K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $23.5M | $3.5M | $186.6M | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $132.9M | $1.1M | $169.8M | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.0M | $950K | $33.3M | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.5M | $1.2M | $28.3M | $84K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.9M | $792K | $28.8M | $60K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $19.4M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $302.0M (revenue -33.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $29.3M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $273.8M (revenue -16.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $34.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $314.5M (revenue +2515.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $224.5M (revenue -92.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $17.4M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $220.2M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $18.0M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $212.3M (revenue +58.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $11.4M, expenses of $14.2M, and assets of $194.4M (revenue -30.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $16.2M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $180.2M (revenue -30.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $23.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $186.6M (revenue -82.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $132.9M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $169.8M (revenue +3210.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $950K, and assets of $33.3M (revenue +63.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $28.3M (revenue -13.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $792K, and assets of $28.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Illinois Masonic Charities Fund:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Illinois Masonic Charities Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.