Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living

EIN: 364228559 · Spring Valley, IL · NTEE: P80

$679KRevenue
$674KGross Revenue
$392KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P80
Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$679K
Total Expenses$659K
Net Assets$384K

Is Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living

Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living (EIN: 364228559) is a nonprofit organization based in Spring Valley, IL, classified under NTEE code P80. The organization reported total revenue of $679K and total assets of $392K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

28Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$628K
Total Expenses$659K
Surplus / Deficit$-30,902
Total Assets$424K
Total Liabilities$40K
Net Assets$384K
Operating Margin-4.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio9.3%
Months of Reserves7.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living reported a deficit of $31K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+12.5%+10.0%-3.6%
2023-0.4%+6.8%-8.6%
2022+2.6%+4.2%-2.3%
2021+15.2%+10.7%+1.7%
2020+2.2%+10.1%-1.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1998

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$628KTotal Revenue
$659KTotal Expenses
$424KTotal Assets
$40KTotal Liabilities
$384KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $31K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living

Is Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living a legitimate charity?

Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living (EIN: 364228559) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $679K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living spend its money?

Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living reported $679K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living tax-deductible?

Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 364228559). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living located?

Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living is headquartered in Spring Valley, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 364228559. It is classified under NTEE code P80.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living have?

Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $679K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living's revenue has grown by 25.9%, moving from $499K to $628K. Total assets increased by 29.3% over the same period, from $328K to $424K. Total functional expenses rose by 34.8%, from $489K to $659K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living reported a deficit of $31K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $40K in liabilities against $424K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.3%), resulting in net assets of $384K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $628K $659K $424K $40K
2023 $558K $599K $440K $25K
2022 $561K $561K $481K $25K View 990
2021 $547K $538K $493K $37K View 990
2020 $475K $486K $485K $37K View 990
2019 $464K $442K $493K $33K View 990
2018 $473K $445K $469K $31K View 990
2017 $478K $436K $442K $28K View 990
2016 $425K $385K $403K $25K View 990
2015 $531K $497K $361K $28K View 990
2014 $485K $499K $320K $21K View 990
2013 $487K $481K $335K $21K View 990
2012 $499K $489K $328K $21K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $628K, expenses of $659K, and assets of $424K (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $558K, expenses of $599K, and assets of $440K (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $561K, expenses of $561K, and assets of $481K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $547K, expenses of $538K, and assets of $493K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $475K, expenses of $486K, and assets of $485K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $442K, and assets of $493K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $473K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $469K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $478K, expenses of $436K, and assets of $442K (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $425K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $403K (revenue -20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $531K, expenses of $497K, and assets of $361K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $485K, expenses of $499K, and assets of $320K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $487K, expenses of $481K, and assets of $335K (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $499K, expenses of $489K, and assets of $328K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Illinois Valley Center For Independent Living is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P80)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P80.

View all P80 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State