Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado

EIN: 800811944 · Littleton, CO · NTEE: M40

$200KRevenue
$43KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M40
Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$200K
Total Expenses$154K
Net Assets$7K

Is Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado

Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado (EIN: 800811944) is a nonprofit organization based in Littleton, CO, classified under NTEE code M40. The organization reported total revenue of $200K and total assets of $43K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$200K
Total Expenses$154K
Surplus / Deficit+$46K
Total Assets$43K
Total Liabilities$36K
Net Assets$7K
Operating Margin23.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio83.2%
Months of Reserves3.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2022, Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado reported a surplus of $46K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 83.2% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2012–2022), Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+22.2%-11.9%+821.6%
2021+143.4%+78.4%-68.2%
2020-9.3%+64.2%+32.5%
2019+84.2%+37.5%+3.1%
2018+50.1%-17.4%+2.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$200KTotal Revenue
$154KTotal Expenses
$43KTotal Assets
$36KTotal Liabilities
$7KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $46K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 83.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado

Is Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado a legitimate charity?

Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado (EIN: 800811944) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $200K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado spend its money?

Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado reported $200K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado tax-deductible?

Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 800811944). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado located?

Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado is headquartered in Littleton, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 800811944. It is classified under NTEE code M40.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado have?

Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $200K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2022), Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado's revenue has grown by 92.7%, moving from $104K to $200K. Total assets increased by 2927.8% over the same period, from $1K to $43K. Total functional expenses rose by 29.7%, from $119K to $154K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado reported a surplus of $46K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $36K in liabilities against $43K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 83.2%), resulting in net assets of $7K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $200K $154K $43K $36K View 990
2021 $164K $174K $5K $44K
2020 $67K $98K $15K $43K View 990
2019 $74K $60K $11K $9K View 990
2018 $40K $43K $11K $23K View 990
2017 $27K $52K $11K $35K View 990
2016 $16K $28K $13K $20K View 990
2015 $38K $47K $22K $17K View 990
2014 $28K $32K $3K $13K View 990
2013 $88K $88K $9K $16K View 990
2012 $104K $119K $1K $8K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $43K (revenue +22.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $5K (revenue +143.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $15K (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $11K (revenue +84.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $11K (revenue +50.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $27K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $11K (revenue +68.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $13K (revenue -57.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $22K (revenue +33.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $28K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $3K (revenue -67.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $9K (revenue -15.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $1K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Impact Personal Safety Of Colorado is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M40)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M40.

View all M40 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State